OSCAR PREDICTIONS 2021: The work begins now. Studios are reassessing their slate in a new world where Disney owns just about everything. The more “established” President and CEOs are asking themselves how A24 and NEON won Best Picture trophies in such quick fashion.

There will be much to digest over the next few weeks as we launch our Awards Profiles but in the meantime, we begin to “predict the story” for the next awards season.

Down below you will not only find the year-in-advance predictions for the Academy Awards but also the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild. The Circuit Hub will have its first official launch of ALL the contenders Sunday at midnight eastern time.

It goes without saying, we’re excited for “Nomadland” from Chloe Zhao, “Stillwater” from Tom McCarthy, “Mank” from David Fincher, and “Dune” from Denis Villeneuve. Readers are probably ecstatic for “Tenet” from Christopher Nolan, “Da 5 Bloods” from Spike Lee, and “The Eternals” from Chloe Zhao.

Share your own predictions in the comments section.

OSCAR PREDICTIONS 2021
(Updated Feb. 14, 2020)

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Ammonite” (NEON)
    Producers: Iain Canning | Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly | Emile Sherman
  • Annette” (Amazon Studios)
    Producers: Charles Gillibert | Paul-Dominique Win Vacharasinthu
  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Producers: Cale Boyter, Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr., Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
    Producers: Anthony Bregman | Quiara Alegría Hudes | Mara Jacobs | Lin-Manuel Miranda | Scott Sanders
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Producers: Ceán Chaffin | David Fincher | Eric Roth | Douglas Urbanski
  • News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
    Producers: Elizabeth Gabler, Gary Goetzman, Gregory Goodman, Tom Hanks, Gail Mutrux
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Producers: Mollye Asher | Dan Janvey | Frances McDormand | Peter Spears | Chloé Zhao
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Producers: Dana Murray
  • Stillwater” (Focus Features)
    Producers: Liza Chasin | Jonathan King | Tom McCarthy
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures)
    Producers: Stuart M. Besser | Matt Jackson | Marc Platt | Tyler Thompson

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Jon M. Chu
    In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
  • David Fincher
    Mank” (Netflix)
  • Tom McCarthy
    Stillwater” (Focus Features)
  • Denis Villeneuve
    Dune” (Warner Bros.)
  • Chloé Zhao – WINNER
    Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Adam Driver
    Annette” (Amazon Studios) – dir. Leo Carax
  • Bill Murray – WINNER
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Joaquin Phoenix
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Gary Oldman
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Will Smith
    King Richard” (Warner Bros.) – dir. Reinaldo Marcus Green
Frances McDormand in the film NOMADLAND. Photo by Joshua Richardson. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Ana de Armas
    Blonde” (No U.S. Distribution Yet) – dir. Andrew Dominik
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – WINNER
    French Exit” (Sony Pictures Classics) – dir. Azazel Jacobs
  • Frances McDormand
    “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao
  • Kate Winslet
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee
  • Rachel Zegler
    West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – dir. Steven Spielberg

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Tom Burke
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Chadwick Boseman
    Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – dir. Spike Lee
  • Jesse Plemons
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – dir. Charlie Kaufman
  • Matthias Schoenaerts
    The Last Planet” (No U.S. Distribution) – dir. Terrence Malick
  • David Strathairn – WINNER
    “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Glenn Close
    Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) – dir. Ron Howard
  • Ariana DeBose
    West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Gaby Hoffman
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Rashida Jones
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Saoirse Ronan – WINNER
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee

Sofia CoppolaBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Written by: Wes Anderson | Jason Schwartzman | Roman Coppola | Hugo Guinness – dir. Wes Anderson
  • Mank” (Netflix) – WINNER
    Written by: Jack Fincher dir. David Fincher
  • On the Rocks” (A24)
    Written by: Sofia Coppola – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Written by: Pete Docter | Mike Jones | Kemp Powers – dir. Pete Docter
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures)
    Written by: Aaron Sorkindir. Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Greyhound” (Sony Pictures)
    Screenplay by: Tom Hanks | Based on: “The Good Shepherd” by C.S. Forester – dir. Aaron Schneider
  • Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
    Screenplay by: Vanessa Taylor | Based on: “Hillbilly Elegy” by J.D. Vance – dir. Ron Howard
  • News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
    Screenplay by: Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass | Based on: “News of the World” by Paulette Jiles – dir. Paul Greengrass
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Screenplay by: Chloé Zhao | Based on: “Nomadland: Surviving American in the Twenty-First Century” by Jessica Bruder
  • Those Who Wish Me Dead” (New Line Cinema)
    Screenplay by: Taylor Sheridan, Michael Koryta | Based on “Those Who Wish Me Dead” by Michael Koryta – dir. Taylor Sheridan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • How Do You Live?” (Studio Ghibli)
    Hayao Miyazaki | Toshio Suzuki
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Sony Pictures Animation)
    Michael Rianda | Kurt Albrecht | Phil Lord | Christopher Miller
  • Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Dan Scanlon | Kori Rae
  • Soul” (Pixar) – WINNER
    Dana Murray | Pete Docter
  • Tom and Jerry” (Warner Bros.)
    Tim Story | Chris DeFaria

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Production Designer: Patricia Vermette | Set Decoration: Richard Roberts | Zsuzsanna Sipos – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen | Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo – dir. Wes Anderson
  • Mank” (Netflix) – WINNER
    Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt – dir. David Fincher
  • News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
    Production Designer: David Crank | Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan – dir. Paul Greengrass
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
    Production Designer: Nathan Crowley | Set Decoration: Emmanuel Delis – dir. Christopher Nolan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    Director of Photography: Greig Fraser – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
    Director of Photography: Maryse Albertidir. Ron Howard
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
    Director of Photography: Alice Brooksdir. Jon M. Chu
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Director of Photography: Joshua James Richards dir. Chloé Zhao
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
    Director of Photography: Hoyte van Hoytema – dir. Christopher Nolan

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Costumes by: Jacqueline Durran – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Costumes by: Milena Canonerodir. Wes Anderson
  • Greyhound” (Sony Pictures)
    Costumes by: Julie Weissdir. Aaron Schneider
  • Mank” (Netflix) – WINNER
    Costumes by: Trish Summervilledir. David Fincher
  • Nightmare Alley” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Costumes by: Luis Sequeiradir. Guillermo del Toro

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    Edited by: Joe Walker – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Edited by: Andrew Weisblumdir. Wes Anderson
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
    Edited by: Myron Kerstein – dir. Jon M. Chu
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Edited by: Kirk Baxter dir. David Fincher
  • News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
    Edited by: William Goldenbergdir. Paul Greengrass
Disney’s MULAN..Mulan (Yifei Liu)..Photo: Film Frame..© 2019 Disney Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Makeup Department Head: Donald Mowat | Judit Farkas-Arful – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Makeup Department Head: Kimberley Spiteri | To be announced – dir. David Fincher
  • Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Makeup and Hair Supervisor: Rick Findlater – dir. Niki Caro
  • Nightmare Alley” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Hair Department Head: Cliona Furey | Makeup Department Head: Eldo Ray Estes – dir. Guillermo del Toro
  • The Witches” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    Makeup and Hair Designer: Peter Swords King | Prosthetics and Makeup Artist: Robb Crafer – dir. Robert Zemeckis

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • After Yang” (A24)
    Re-Recording Mixer: Ruy García | Sound Mixer: Jonathan Walter Reyes – dir. Kogonada
  • Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    Sound Mixer: José Antonio García | Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Hsu – dir. Spike Lee
  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Doug Hemphill | Mac Ruth – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Greyhound” (Sony Pictures)
    Re-Recording Mixer: Beau Borders | Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Minkler – dir. Aaron Schneider
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    Re-Recording Mixer: Lewis Goldstein | Sound Mixer: Drew Kunin – dir. Jon M. Chu

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • After Yang” (A24)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Ruy García – dir. Kogonada
  • Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    Sound Effects Editor: Kate Bilinski | Supervising Sound Editor: Philip Stockton – dir. Spike Lee
  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    To be announced – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Greyhound” (Sony Pictures)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Minkler | Sound Effects Editor: Jon Title – dir. Aaron Schneider
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    Sound Effects Editor: Eilam Hoffman | Sound Effects Editor: Richard King – dir. Christopher Nolan

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BIOS” (Universal Pictures)
    Yoshi DeHerrera | Louis Laflamme-Fillion | Scott Stokdyk – dir. Miguel Sapochnik
  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Michael Luppino | Brian Connor | Paul Lambert – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Eternals” (Marvel) – WINNER
    Stephane Ceretti | Marvyn Young – dir. Chloé Zhao
  • Godzilla vs. Kong” (Warner Bros.)
    John ‘D.J.’ Des Jarden | Kevin Andrew Smith | Brendan Seals – dir. Adam Wingard
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
    Andrew Jackson | Andrew Lockley – dir. Christopher Nolan

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Annette” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
    Composer: Ron Mael | Russell Mael – dir. Leo Carax
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Composer: Alexandre Desplat dir. Wes Anderson
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Composers: Trent Reznor | Atticus Ross dir. David Fincher
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Composers: Jonathan Batiste | Trent Reznor | Atticus Ross – dir. Pete Docter
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
    Composers: Ludwig Göranssondir. Christopher Nolan

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Annette” (Amazon Studios)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie” (20th Century Studios)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • No Time To Die” (Sony Pictures) – WINNER
    “No Time To Die” – Music and Lyrics by Billie Eilish
  • Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Animation)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Unknown Possible Song
Dick Johnson appears in Dick Johnson is Dead by Kirsten Johnson, an official selection of the U.S. Documentary Competition at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival. Courtesy of Sundance Institute | photo by John Wakayama Carey.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Boys State” (A24)
    Amanda McBaine | Jesse Moss
  • City So Real” (No U.S. Distribution Yet)
    Steve James
  • Dick Johnson is Dead” (Netflix) – WINNER
    Kirsten Johnson
  • Welcome to Chechnya” (Public Square Films)
    David France
  • Vivos” (Cinephil)
    Ai Weiwei

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

  • Benedetta” (Netherlands) – WINNER
    Paul Verhoeven
  • Druk” (Hungary)
    Thomas Vinterberg
  • Ema” (Chile)
    Pablo Larraín
  • An Officer and a Spy” (Poland)
    Roman Polanski
  • Pinocchio” (Italy)
    Matteo Garrone

GOLDEN GLOBES 2021
(Updated Feb. 14, 2020)

BEST MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Ammonite” (NEON)
    dir. Francis Lee
  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    dir. David Fincher
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
    dir. Chloé Zhao
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
    dir. Aaron Sorkin

BEST MOTION PICTURE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  • Annette” (Amazon Studios)
    dir. Leo Carax
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    dir. Wes Anderson
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
    dir. Jon M. Chu
  • On the Rocks” (A24)
    dir. Sofia Coppola
  • West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
    dir. Steven Spielberg

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Matt Damon
    Stillwater” (Focus Features) – dir. Tom McCarthy
  • Tom Hanks
    News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – dir. Paul Greengrass
  • Gary Oldman
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Joaquin Phoenix
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Will Smith – WINNER
    King Richard” (Warner Bros.) – dir. Reinaldo Marcus Green

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  • Adam Driver
    Annette” (Amazon Studios) – dir. Leo Carax
  • Max Harwood
    Everybody’s Talking About Jamie” (20th Century Studios) – dir. Jonathan Butterell
  • Bill Murray – WINNER
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Eddie Murphy
    Coming 2 America” (Paramount Pictures) – dir. Craig Brewer
  • Anthony Ramos
    In the Heights” (Warner Bros.) – dir. Jon M. Chu

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Amy Adams
    Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) – dir. Ron Howard
  • Ana de Armas – WINNER
    Blonde” (No U.S. Distribution Yet) – dir. Andrew Dominik
  • Viola Davis
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – dir. George C. Wolfe
  • Frances McDormand
    “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao
  • Kate Winslet
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)

  • Anne Hathaway
    The Witches” (Warner Bros.) – dir. Robert Zemeckis
  • Jennifer Hudson
    Respect” (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) – dir. Liesl Tommy
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – WINNER
    French Exit” (Sony Pictures Classics) – dir. Azazel Jacobs
  • Kristen Stewart
    Happiest Season” (TriStar Pictures) – dir. Clea DuVall
  • Rachel Zegler
    West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) dir. Steven Spielberg

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • Jon M. Chu
    In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
  • David Fincher
    Mank” (Netflix)
  • Aaron Sorkin
    The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Denis Villeneuve
    Dune” (Warner Bros.)
  • Chloé Zhao – WINNER
    Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Tom Burke
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Chadwick Boseman
    Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – dir. Spike Lee
  • Sacha Baron Cohen
    The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Bill Murray
    The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Wes Anderson
  • David Strathairn – WINNER
    Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Glenn Close
    Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) – dir. Ron Howard
  • Ariana DeBose
    West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Gaby Hoffman
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Rashida Jones
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Saoirse Ronan – WINNER
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Written by: Wes Anderson | Jason Schwartzman | Roman Coppola | Hugo Guinness – dir. Wes Anderson
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Written by: Jack Fincher – dir. David Fincher
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Screenplay by: Chloé Zhao | Based on: “Nomadland: Surviving American in the Twenty-First Century” by Jessica Bruder
  • On the Rocks” (A24)
    Written by: Sofia Coppola – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
    Written by: Aaron Sorkin – dir. Aaron Sorkin

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – MOTION PICTURE

  • Clifford the Big Red Dog” (Paramount Pictures)
    Walt Becker | Jordan Kerner | Iole Lucchese
  • The Croods 2” (DreamWorks Animation)
    Joel Crawford | Mark Swift
  • How Do You Live?” (Studio Ghibli)
    Hayao Miyazaki | Toshio Suzuki
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Sony Pictures Animation)
    Michael Rianda | Kurt Albrecht | Phil Lord | Christopher Miller
  • Soul” (Pixar) – WINNER
    Dana Murray | Pete Docter

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • Dune” (Warner Bros.)
    Hans Zimmer – dir. Denis Villeneuve
  • The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
    Alexandre Desplat – dir. Wes Anderson
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    Trent Reznor | Atticus Ross – dir. David Fincher
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Jonathan Batiste | Trent Reznor | Atticus Ross – dir. Pete Docter
  • Tenet” (Warner Bros.)
    Ludwig Göransson – dir. Christopher Nolan

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • Annette” (Amazon Studios)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie” (20th Century Studios)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
    Unknown Possible Song
  • No Time To Die” (Sony Pictures) – WINNER
    “No Time To Die” – Music and Lyrics by Billie Eilish
  • Soul” (Pixar)
    Unknown Possible Song

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Benedetta” (Netherlands) – WINNER
    Paul Verhoeven
  • Druk” (Hungary)
    Thomas Vinterberg
  • Ema” (Chile)
    Pablo Larraín
  • An Officer and a Spy” (Poland)
    Roman Polanski
  • Pinocchio” (Italy)
    Matteo Garrone

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS 2021
(Updated Feb. 14, 2020)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST ENSEMBLE

  • Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
    CAST: Chadwick Boseman, Paul Walter Hauser, Giancarlo Esposito, Jean Reno, Clarke Peters, Delroy Lindo, Isiah Whitlock, Jr.
  • In the Heights” (Warner Bros.)
    CAST: Anthony Ramos, Stephanie Beatriz, Jimmy Smits, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Marc Anthony, Dascha Polanco, Corey Hawkins, Melissa Barrera, Leslie Grace
  • Mank” (Netflix)
    CAST: Gary Oldman, Lily Collins, Amanda Seyfried, Charles Dance, Tom Burke, Joseph Cross, Tom Pelphrey
  • Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
    CAST: Frances McDormand, David Strathairn, Charlene Swankie, Linda May
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
    CAST: Sacha Baron Cohen, Jeremy Strong, J.C. MacKenzie, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Michael Keaton, Eddie Redmayne, Mark Rylance, Caitlin FitzGerald, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Frank Langella, John Carroll Lynch

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Adam Driver
    Annette” (Amazon Studios) – dir. Leo Carax
  • Bill Murray – WINNER
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Joaquin Phoenix
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Gary Oldman
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Will Smith
    King Richard” (Warner Bros.) – dir. Reinaldo Marcus Green

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Amy Adams
    Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) – dir. Ron Howard
  • Ana de Armas
    Blonde” (No U.S. Distribution Yet) – dir. Andrew Dominik
  • Frances McDormand
    “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – WINNER
    “French Exit” (Sony Pictures Classics) – dir. Azazel Jacobs
  • Kate Winslet
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Tom Burke
    Mank” (Netflix) – dir. David Fincher
  • Chadwick Boseman
    Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – dir. Spike Lee
  • Jesse Plemons
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – dir. Charlie Kaufman
  • Matthias Schoenaerts
    The Last Planet” (No U.S. Distribution) – dir. Terrence Malick
  • David Strathairn – WINNER
    “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – dir. Chloé Zhao

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Glenn Close
    Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) – dir. Ron Howard
  • Ariana DeBose
    West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – dir. Steven Spielberg
  • Gaby Hoffman
    C’mon C’mon” (A24) – dir. Mike Mills
  • Rashida Jones
    On the Rocks” (A24) – dir. Sofia Coppola
  • Saoirse Ronan – WINNER
    Ammonite” (NEON) – dir. Francis Lee

What will you be predicting this year? Let us hear your thoughts in the comments below!