lesmiserables quad

2012 AWARDS CIRCUIT COMMUNITY AWARDS

lesmiserables_quad

Best Motion Picture

  • “Argo” – Ben Affleck; George Clooney; Grant Heslov
  • “Django Unchained” – Reginald Hudlin; Pilar Savone; Stacey Sher
  • “Les Misérables” – Tim Bevan; Eric Fellner; Debra Hayward; Cameron Mackintosh – WINNER
  • “Lincoln” – Kathleen Kennedy; Steven Spielberg
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – Lianne Halfon; John Malkovich; Russell Smith
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” – Bruce Cohen; Donna Gigliotti; Jonathan Gordon
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” – Kathryn Bigelow; Mark Boal; Megan Ellison – RUNNER UP

ben affleck dans argoBest Achievement in Directing

  • Ben Affleck – “Argo” – WINNER
  • Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”RUNNER UP
  • Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”

daniel day lewis lincoln still a lBest Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln – WINNER
  • Hugh JackmanLes Misérables
  • Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”RUNNER UP

lawrence playbookBest Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty” RUNNER UP
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER
  • Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

philip seymour hoffman masterBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert DeNiro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained” – RUNNER UP
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master” – WINNER
  • Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
  • Ezra Miller – “The Perks of the Being a Wallflower”

annehathaway lesmiserablesBest Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – “The Master” – RUNNER UP
  • Sally Field – “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables” – WINNER
  • Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
  • Emma Watson – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

leo djangoBest Original Screenplay

  • Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained – WINNER
  • Rian Johnson – “Looper”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom” – RUNNER UP
  • Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Sally Field Lincoln 660Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Chris Terrio – “Argo”
  • Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Tony Kushner – “Lincoln” – WINNER
  • Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – RUNNER UP
  • David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

wreckitralphBest Animated Feature

  • “Brave” – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell
  • “Frankenweenie” – Tim Burton – RUNNER UP
  • “ParaNorman” – Chris Butler, Sam Fell
  • “Rise of the Guardians” – Peter Ramsey
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” – Rich Moore – WINNER

sugarmanBest Documentary Feature

  • “Bully” – Lee Hirsch
  • “The Central Park Five” – Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
  • “How to Survive a Plague” – David France – RUNNER UP
  • “The Invisible War” – Kirby Dick
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” – Malik Bendjelloul – WINNER

amourBest Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” – AUSTRIA – WINNER
  • “Holy Motors” – FRANCE – RUNNER UP
  • “The Hunt” – DENMARK
  • “The Intouchables” – FRANCE
  • “No” – CHILE
  • “A Royal Affair” – DENMARK
  • “Rust & Bone” – FRANCE

lesmiserables 1Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood – “Anna Karenina” – RUNNER UP
  • Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch – “Cloud Atlas
  • J Michael Riva – “Django Unchained
  • Eve Stewart – “Les Misérables” – WINNER
  • Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T. Frank – “Lincoln

life of pi2Best Cinematography

  • Ben Richardson – “Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Claudio Miranda – “Life of Pi” – WINNER
  • Mihai Malamaire, Jr. – “The Master
  • Roger Deakins – “Skyfall”RUNNER UP
  • Greig Fraser – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Keira Knightley in Anna Karenina 2012 Joe WrightBest Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran – “Anna Karenina” – WINNER
  • Kym Barrett; Pierre Yves-Gayraud – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Sharen Davis“Django Unchained”
  • Paco Delgado – “Les Miserables”RUNNER UP
  • Joanna Johnston – “Lincoln”

argo benaffleckBest Film Editing

  • William Goldenberg – “Argo” – WINNER
  • Alexander Berner – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Tim Squyres – “Life of Pi”
  • Michael Kahn – “Lincoln”
  • William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – “Zero Dark Thirty” – RUNNER UP

beastsofthesouthernwild 1Best Original Score

  • Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – WINNER
  • Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Mychael Danna – “Life of Pi” – RUNNER UP
  • John Williams – “Lincoln”
  • Jonny Greenwood – “The Master”

les miserables movie image 24Best Sound

  • “The Avengers”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Les Miserables” – WINNER
  • “Skyfall” – RUNNER UP
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

life of pi 5Best Visual Effects

  • “The Avengers” – RUNNER UP
  • “Cloud Atlas”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Life of Pi” – WINNER
  • “Prometheus”

EddieRedmayne LesMiserablesBest Cast Ensemble

  • Argo” – Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, Alan Arkin, John Goodman, Victor Garber, Scoot McNairy, Kyle Chandler, Clea DuVall, Tate Donovan, Rory Cochrane, Christopher Denham, Kerry Bishe, Chris Messina
  • Les Miserables” – Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Eddie Redmayne, Samantha Barks, Aaron Tveit, Sacha Baron Cohen, Helena Bonham Carter, Colm Wilkinson, Daniel Huttlestone, Isabelle Allen – WINNER
  • Lincoln” – Daniel Day-Lewis, Tommy Lee Jones, Sally Field, David Strathairn, John Hawkes, Lee Pace, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Hal Holbrook, Joseph Cross, James Spader, Jackie Earle Haley
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, Emma Watson, Nina Dobrey, David Duchovny, Melanie Lynskey, Paul Rudd, Kate Walsh
  • Silver Linings Playbook” – Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert DeNiro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles – RUNNER UP

skyfall javierbardemBest Original Song

  • “100 Black Coffins” from “Django Unchained” – Jamie Foxx (songwriter)
  • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted” – Walter Murphy (music); Seth MacFarlane (lyrics)
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna (Music); Bombay Jayashri (lyrics)
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Adele and Paul Epworth (Music & Lyrics) – WINNER
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables” – Claude-Michel Schonberg (Music); Herbert Krezmer & Alain Boublil (lyrics)
  • “Who Did That to You” from “Django Unchained” – John Legend – RUNNER UP

lincoln daniel day lewis david strathairnBest Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “Cloud Atlas” – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
  • “Django Unchained” – Heba Thorisdottir, Camille Friend
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane
  • “Les Miserables” – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – RUNNER UP
  • “Lincoln” – Lois Burwell, Leo Corey Castellano, Mo Stemen – WINNER

dark knight rises bane weapon sliceBest Stunt Ensemble

  • “The Dark Knight Rises”- WINNER
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  • “Skyfall” – RUNNER UP

ACCA 2012 Totals

  • Lincoln – 12 Nomination/3 Wins
  • Django Unchained – 10 Nominations/1 Win
  • Les Miserables- 9 Nominations/5 Wins
  • Zero Dark Thirty – 7 Nominations
  • Life of Pi – 6 Nomination/ 2 Wins
  • The Master – 6 Nominations/1 Win
  • Silver Linings Playbook – 6 Nominations/1 Win
  • Cloud Atlas – 6 Nominations
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – 6 Nominations
  • Argo – 5 Nominations/2 Wins
  • Anna Karenina – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • Skyfall – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • The Dark Knight Rises – 3 Nominations/1 Win
  • Marvel’s The Avengers – 3 Nominations
  • Amour –  2 Nominations/1 Win
  • Searching for Sugar Man- 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • Wreck-It Ralph – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • Brave – 1 Nomination
  • The Central Park Five – 1 Nomination
  • Frankenweenie – 1 Nomination
  • The Hobbit: The Unexpected Journey – 1 Nomination
  • Holy Motors – 1 Nomination
  • How to Survive a Plague – 1 Nomination
  • The Hunt – 1 Nomination
  • The Impossible – 1 Nomination
  • The Intouchables – 1 Nomination
  • The Invisible War –  1 Nomination
  • Looper – 1 Nomination
  • Moonrise Kingdom – 1 Nomination
  • No – 1 Nomination
  • ParaNorman – 1 Nomination
  • Prometheus –  1 Nomination
  • Rise of the Guardians – 1 Nomination
  • A Royal Affair – 1 Nomination
  • Rust & Bone –  1 Nomination
  • The Sessions – 1 Nomination
  • Ted – 1 Nomination

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

3 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
randall gerber

I THINK YOUR RIGHT WITH YOUR CHOICES,EXCEPT BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR AND BEST PICTURE.(TOMMY LEE JONES AND ARGO).

ANONYMOUS

Out of simple curiousity, what would the remaining spots have gone to?

Camacho

What movies were gong to be in 8-10

Loading…

0