Chicago Film Critics Association Announces 2019 Nominees, ‘Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood’ Leads

The organization nominated 41 films in 19 categories.

6
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Chicago Film Critics Association announced their nominees to honor their top films of 2019. Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood” was a favorite among the group, earning ten nominations that include Best Film, Director, Screenplay, and Supporting Actor. It is interesting to note that lead actor Leonardo DiCaprio did not make the cut.

Martin Scorsese‘s “The Irishman” and Greta Gerwig‘s “Little Women” each scored nine nominations including Best Picture and Director. “Marriage Story” and “Parasite” were also nominated for Best Picture and Director, among other categories.

The winners will be announced at a dinner and ceremony this Saturday, December 14.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

  • “The Irishman”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Little Women”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Robert De Niro, “The Irishman”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Her Smell”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Shia Labeouf, “Honey Boy”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  •  Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Cho Yeo Jeong, “Parasite”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
  • Shuzhen Zhou, “The Farewell”

MILOS STEHLIK BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER AWARD

  • Mati Diop, “Atlantics”
  • Alma Har’el, “Honey Boy”
  • Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell”
  • Olivia Wilde, “Booksmart”

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

  • Julia Butters, “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Julia Fox, “Uncut Gems”
  • Aisling Franciosi, “The Nightingale”
  • Taylor Russell, “Waves”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Roger Deakins, “1917”
  • Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse “
  • Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • Hong Kyung Pyo, “Parasite “
  • Claire Mathon, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
  • Daniel Lopatin, “Uncut Gems”
  • Michael Abels, “Us”

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • “1917”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “1917”
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Midsommar”

BEST EDITING

  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • “Uncut Gems”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • “Frozen 2”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “American Factory”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Hail Satan?”
  • “Honeyland”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Transit”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “The Farewell” by Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out” by Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” by Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood” by Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
  • “Hustlers” by Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” by Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” by Taika Waititi
  • “Little Women” by Greta Gerwig

Who are some of your favorite nominees from the Chicago Film Critics Association? Comment below and share!