in , , ,

Chicago Indie Critics Nominations: ‘Little Women’ Leads The Charge With 8

little women photos ss03
By Wilson Webb/© 2019 CTMG, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Read the press release announcing the Chicago Indie Critics nominations:

The recently rebranded Chicago Indie Critics have announced their nominees for the fourth annual film awards. The voting members completed ballots to compile five nominees for 23 categories. The CIC members will commence a final round of voting ending on January 2, 2020.

The 2019 CIC Award winners will be announced on the evening of January 4, 2020. This year’s Awards Party will be emcee by stand-up comedienne and former film critic Katie Baker. The event will be held at the Cards Against Humanity Theater in the Bucktown neighborhood of Chicago starting at 5:00pm and open to the public with ticket admission.  Fans and followers can watch the awards event live-streaming on the CIC’s YouTube channel.

Leading all films with an impressive eight nominations is Greta Gerwig’s adaptation of Little Women.  Two of those nominations highlight Gerwig’s work as a director and screenwriter. Following next with seven nominations each is the quartet of The Irishman, Marriage Story, 1917, and Parasite. On an individual level leading the field, Parasite’s Bong Joon-ho earned five personal nominations and Lulu Wang of The Farewell earned four across the 23 categories. In all, 42 films are represented with nominations for the 2019 CIC Awards.

Two awards of special recognition and interest are the annual Trailblazer and Impact Awards.  The CIC’s Trailblazer Award honors the work of an artist who truly pushed the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content. Nominated this year are filmmakers Greta Gerwig (Little Women), Rian Johnson (Knives Out), Sam Mendes (1917), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Lena Waithe (Queen & Slim), and Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit). Secondly, the Impact Award celebrates a person whose work during the past year or beyond made a positive impact on society. The nominees include Pedro Almodovar (Pain and Glory), Bong Joon-Ho (Parasite), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Lulu Wang (The Farewell), and late Chicago film critic Milos Stehlik.

Founded in 2016, the Chicago Indie Critics (formerly known as the Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle) is a creative and engaging non-for-profit organization composed of unique, dedicated, and diversified film critics.  Its members are wide-ranging in experiences, backgrounds, tastes, and target audiences across both print and online platforms and publications. The CIC organized to share their personal assessments, commentaries, passions, and creativity in the vigilant effort to highlight the greatness and diversity found in both independent and mainstream films. While they originate in the Chicagoland area, the efforts of Chicago Indie Critics are to share, celebrate, and promote the rich artistic medium of film to audiences, fans, and eager minds across the nation and the world as an exemplary and upstanding pillar of intelligent print and broadcast journalism.


The complete list of nominees for the 2019 CIC Awards:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)

  • Booksmart
    Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfield, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, and Katie Silberman (producers)
  • The Farewell
    Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, and Lulu Wang (producers)
  • Jojo Rabbit
    Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi, and Chelsea Winstanley (producers)
  • Marriage Story
    Noah Baumbachand David Heyman (producers)
  • Parasite
    Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae, Moon Yang-kwon, and Jang Young-hwan (producers)

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)

  • The Irishman
    Gerald Chamales, Robert De Niro, Randall Emmett, Gabriele Israilovici, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Jane Rosenthal, Gastón Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, and Irwin Winkler (producers)
  • Knives Out
    Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson (producers)
  • Little Women
    Denise Di Novi, Amy Pascal, and Robin Swicord (producers)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino (producers)
  • 1917
    Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Brian Oliver, and Jayne-Ann Tenggren, (producers)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Birds of Passage
    Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (producers)
  • Monos
    Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, and Santiago Zapata, (producers)
  • Pain and Glory
    Agustin Almodovar (producer)
  • Parasite
    Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae, Moon Yang-kwon, and Jang Young-hwan (producers)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Véronique Cayla and Bénédicte Couvreur (producers)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Apollo 11
    Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen (producers)
  • Hail, Satan?
    Gabriel Sedgwick (producer)
  • Honeyland
    Atanis Georgiev (producer)
  • The Kingmaker
    Frank Evers and Laura Greenfield (producers)
  • One Child Nation
    Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Christoph Jorg, Nanfu Wang, and Jialing Zhang (producers

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis (producers)
  • I Lost My Body
    Marc du Pontavice (producer)
  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
    Jinko Gotoh, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller, (producers)
  • Missing Link
    Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner (producers)
  • Toy Story 4
    Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera (producers)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Farewell- Lulu Wang
  • Knives Out- Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story- Noam Baumbach
  • Parasite- Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won-Han
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire- Céline Sciamma

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Irishman- Steve Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit- Taika Waititi
  • Little Women- Greta Gerwig
  • Luce- J.C. Lee and Julius Onah
  • The Two Popes- Anthony McCarten

BEST ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Florence Pugh, Midsommar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Kang-ho Song, Parasite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
  • Octavia Spencer, Luce

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

  • Avengers: Endgame- Sarah Finn (casting director)
  • The Irishman- Ellen Lewis (casting director)
  • Knives Out- Mary Vernieu (casting director)
  • Little Women- Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler (casting directors)
  • Marriage Story- Francine Maisler and Douglas Aibel (casting directors)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Ad Astra- Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • Ford v. Ferrari- Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse- Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917- Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood- Robert Richardson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ad Astra- Kevin Thompson
  • Knives Out- David Crank
  • 1917- Dennis Gassner
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood- Barbara Ling
  • Parasite- Ha-Jun Lee

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Dolemite is My Name- Ruth E. Carter
  • Knives Out- Jenny Eagan
  • Little Women- Jacqueline Durran
  • Midsommar- Andrea Flesch
  • Once Upon a Time.. in Hollywood- Arianne Phillips

BEST MAKEUP

  • Bombshell- Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan
  • Dolemite is My Name- Debra Denson, Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey L. Morris, Vera Steimberg
  • The Irishman- Sean Flanigan, Nicki Ledermann, and Carla White
  • Joker- Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
  • Us- Camille Friend and Scott Wheeler

BEST EDITING

  • Ford v. Ferrari- Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, and Dirk Westervelt
  • Knives Out- Bob Ducsay
  • Little Women- Nick Houy
  • 1917- Lee Smith
  • Parasite- Jinmo Yang

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Avengers: Endgame- Alan Silvestri
  • Little Women- Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story- Randy Newman
  • 1917- Thomas Newman
  • Us- Michael Abels

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Catchy Song” from The LEGO Movie Part 2: The Second Part
    (performed by Dillion Francis featuring T-Pain and That Girl Lay Lay and written by Jon Lajoie)
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose
    (performed by Jessie Buckley and written by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlin Smith, and Kate York)
  • “I Punched Keanu Reeves” from Always Be My Maybe
    (performed and written by Randall Park)
  • “Not Evil” from The LEGO Movie Part 2: The Second Part
    (performed by Tiffany Haddish and written by Jon Lajoie)
  • “Speechless” from Aladdin
    (performed by Naomi Scott and written by Pasek & Paul)
  • “Stand Up” from Harriet
    (performed by Cynthia Erivo and written by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ad Astra- Scott R. Fisher, Allan Maris, Guillaume Rocheron, and Jedediah Smith
  • Avengers: Endgame- Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Leeluw, and Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman- Leandro Estebecorena, Stephanie Grabli, Pablo Helman, and Nelson Sepulveda
  • 1917- Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker- Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy

SPECIAL AWARDS

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Honors the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content

  • Greta Gerwig
  • Rian Johnson
  • Sam Mendes
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Lena Waithe
  • Taika Waititi

IMPACT AWARD
Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society

  • Pedro Almodovar
  • Bong Joon-Ho
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Milos Stehlik
  • Lulu Wang

CIC AWARD NOMINATIONS BY THE NUMBERS

FILMS

8: Little Women

7: The Irishman, Marriage Story, 1917, Parasite

6: Knives Out

5: The Farewell, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

3: Ad Astra, Avengers: Endgame, Dolemite is My Name, The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Us

2: Pain and Glory, Jojo Rabbit, Luce, Ford v. Ferrari, Joker, Midsommar

1: Aladdin, Always Be My Maybe, Apollo 11, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Bombshell, Booksmart, Hail, Satan?, Harriet, Her Smell, Honeyland, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Hustlers, I Lost My Body, The Kingmaker, Missing Link, Monos, One Child Nation, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, The Two Popes, Toy Story 4, Wild Rose

PEOPLE:

5: Bong Joon-Ho

4: Lulu Wang

3: Greta Gerwig, Rian Johnson, Sam Mendes, Martin Scorsese, Taika Waititi

2: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Nicki Ledermann, Jon Lajoie, Francine Maisler, Florence Pugh, Céline Sciamma, Dominic Tuohy

What do you think?

393 points
Upvote Downvote
Binge Watcher

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0
REMI ALLIER PORTRAIT

Interview: Rémi Allier Talks ‘Little Hands’ and the Magic of Directing a Baby Actor

NUP 183908 1822 FULL

What’s On TV? – Sunday (12/29/2019) – ‘Flirty Dancing’ Premieres