Columbus Film Critics Association Winners: ‘Parasite’ Reigns with Top Wins, ‘Knives Out’ Takes Best Ensemble

0

The Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA) revealed their winners in film Thursday evening.

“Parasite” reigned at the top with the association’s Best Film win, preceded by a Best Director win for Bong Joon-ho. 

Rian Johnson’s eclectic ensemble mystery, “Knives Out,” made a splash in the mentions as it won Best Ensemble and Best Film Editing. It also made the runner-up spots for Best Film and Best Original Screenplay.

A special award was given to Joe Talbot’s “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” winning the Best Overlooked Film.

“The Lighthouse”

See the full list of winners and runner-ups below.

​Best Film
1. Parasite
2. Knives Out
3. 1917
4. Little Women
5. Marriage Story
6. The Farewell
7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
8. The Irishman
9. Uncut Gems
10. Jojo Rabbit

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Runner-up: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runner-up: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Runner-up: Florence Pugh, Midsommar

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Runner-up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Best Ensemble
Knives Out
Runner-up: Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t Die, Marriage Story, The Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The
Rise of Skywalker)
Runner-up: Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family, Little Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family, Little Women, and Midsommar) – (for acting)
Runner-up: Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing and
screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, 1917
Runner-up: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Best Film Editing
Bob Ducsay, Knives Out
Runner-up: Lee Smith, 1917

Best Adapted Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Runner-up: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Best Original Screenplay
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Runner-up: Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Best Score
Michael Abels, Us
Runner-up: Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary
Apollo 11
Runner-up: American Factory

Best Foreign Language Film
Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 4
Runner-up: I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)

Best Overlooked Film
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Runner-up: Ready or Not

What do you make of the Columbus Film Critics Association winners? Share your thoughts down below!