in

Critics Choice Television Awards Predictions – Show Airs 6/19 at 8:00pm ET on the CW

1338908259_7066_CCTA1_20110413164900

Four years ago, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (the twin Critics’ Choice organization to the Broadcast Film Critics Association) formed their own awards show, the Critics’ Choice Television Awards.  In what might have been designed as a response to the literal dearth of pre-Emmy awards shows, the CCTA have refreshingly evolved into much less of an Emmy prediction magnet, producing not only vastly different results than that the Emmys, but quite eclectic choices.  Generally, this group has repeated its acting winners only thrice in its 3 year history and produced only 3 eventual Emmy nominees from its 9 Lead and Supporting acting winners in 2013.  So don’t put all your Emmy eggs in the CCTA’s basket per se.

The CCTAs air on The CW at 8:00 PM EST on June 19, with host Cedric the Entertainer presiding over the proceedings.

(Full disclosure: Our fearless leader and Editor-in-Chief, Clayton Davis, is a voting member of the CCTA)

Here with my CCTA Predictions:

orangeisthenewblack_imageBEST COMEDY SERIES
• The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Louie (FX)
• Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)  –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Veep (HBO)  –> ALTERNATE

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Brooklyn Nine-Nine; The Mindy Project

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Louis CK, Louie (FX) –> WINNER
• Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
• Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO) –> ALTERNATE
• Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) –> SHOULD WIN
• Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
• Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Tough for me to predict CK to win his third consecutive CCTA for this race, but…who else can really take it?

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN
• Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC) –> ALTERNATE
• Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
• Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Again, Louis-Dreyfus deserves to repeat…and who else can reasonably beat her here?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) –> ALTERNATE –> SHOULD WIN
• Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
• Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
• Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
• Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)   –> WINNER
• Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Joe Lo Truglio, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

The masterfully deadpan Braugher is deservedly the prohibitive favorite if you ask anyone else.  However, I have a feeling the CCTA will get behind the late Christopher Evan Welch for his outwardly hilarious turn in Silicon Valley.  In the end, I expect few of these men to be invited to the Emmys, as evidenced in my Emmys Circuit on Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)  –> WINNER
• Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
• Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) –> ALTERNATE –> SHOULD WIN
• Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Julie Bowen, Modern Family

A nice acting prize to go with its Best Comedy win?  Note here that Cox is eligible for Guest Actress at the Emmys, not Supporting Actress.  But of course you know that already since you read my Emmys Circuit on Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)  –> WINNER
• Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
• James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)  –> ALTERNATE –> SHOULD WIN
• Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
• Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
• Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Taryn Manning, Orange is the New Black

True_Detective_Tease_Poster_WoodyBEST DRAMA SERIES
• The Americans (FX)
• Breaking Bad (AMC)  –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• The Good Wife (CBS)
• Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• True Detective (HBO)   –> ALTERNATE

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Mad Men

You could fairly switch these two shows.  In my estimation, I don’t see the CCTA going for anything other than the two best Dramas on television.  There’s an outside chance they’ll go for The Good Wife, though, since they’ve proven to be immune to cable-exclusive snobbery, as seen by their affinity for The Big Bang Theory.

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)  –> ALTERNATE –> SHOULD WIN
• Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
• Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
• Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) –> WINNER
• Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
• Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Cranston has deservedly won this prize the last 2 years from the CCTA.  If the CCTAs could deploy one of their trademark ties, this would be the most appropriate category.  Pound for pound, this is just always one of the best races.  See also: my Emmys Circuit on Best Actor in a Drama Series.

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
• Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) –> WINNER
• Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
• Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix) –> ALTERNATE –> SHOULD WIN

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Maslany won CCTA last year, as well, and it manifested in…no Emmy love.  I’m getting uncomfortable predicting to many 2013 repeats here…

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)  –> WINNER
• Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
• Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC) –> ALTERNATE
• Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
• Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Dean Norris, Breaking Bad; Jesse Plemons, Mad Men; Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones; John Slattery, Mad Men

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)  –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN
• Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
• Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
• Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) –> ALTERNATE

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

The big question isn’t whether Anna Gunn will win, it’s more: who can beat her?  The more eclectic the nominations are, the easier it is for the non-eclectic choices to prevail.  Check out my Emmys Circuit on Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime) –> ALTERNATE
• Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)  –> WINNER
• Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
• Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO) –> SHOULD WIN

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Robert Morse, Mad Men

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
• Archer (FX)
• Bob’s Burgers (FOX) –> ALTERNATE
• The Simpsons (FOX)
• Family Guy (FOX)  –> WINNER
• Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD) –> SHOULD WIN
• Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Gravity Falls

BEST MOVIE
• An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
• Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
• The Normal Heart (HBO)  –> WINNER
• Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime) –> ALTERNATE

BEST MINI-SERIES
• American Horror Story: Coven (FX) –> ALTERNATE
• Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
• Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
• Fargo (FX)  –> WINNER
• The Hollow Crown (PBS)
• Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
• Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
• Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO) –> WINNER
• Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) –> ALTERNATE

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
• Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
• Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
• Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
• Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) –> ALTERNATE
• Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime) –> WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) –> WINNER
• Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
• Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX) –> ALTERNATE
• Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
• Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
• Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO) –> ALTERNATE
• Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) –> WINNER

BEST REALITY SERIES
• Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)  –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN
• Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
• Duck Dynasty (A&E)
• Mythbusters (Discovery) –> ALTERNATE
• Top Gear (BBC America)
• Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• Project Runway (Lifetime)
• Shark Tank (ABC)  –> WINNER
• Survivor (CBS)
• Top Chef (Bravo)
• The Voice (NBC) –> ALTERNATE

BEST REALITY HOST
• Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
• Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
• Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
• Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX) –> ALTERNATE
• RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
• Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) –> WINNER –> SHOULD WIN

BEST TALK SHOW
• Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) –> WINNER
• The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) –> ALTERNATE
• Conan (TBS)

What do you think?

Written by Sam Coffey

Attorney-at-law, Oscaroligist, coffee lover, Fantasy Football silver medalist, soccer fan (Orlando City SC), Geoffrey Rush enthusiast, and Time's 2006 Person of the Year.

Sam joined The Awards Circuit in January 2014, predicting all award shows with 100% accuracy ever since. A.K.A. "the stat guy."

New Trailer for ‘The Expendables 3’ with Full Banner Poster featuring an All-Star Cast

Cut Bank (★★)