DGA Nominations: Taika Waititi Is In for ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ Olivia Wilde Snubbed In First Time Director

2
Taika Waititi (left) and Roman Griffin Davis in "Jojo Rabbit." (Czech Anglo Productions)

DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS 2020: Here is the full list of film nominations for the 72nd DGA Awards:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM FOR 2019

BONG JOON HO
Parasite
(Neon)

Mr. Bong’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Park Min Chul
  • First Assistant Director: Kim Seong Sik

SAM MENDES
1917
(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Mendes’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Callum McDougall, Hannah Godwin
  • First Assistant Director: Michael Lerman
  • Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

MARTIN SCORSESE
The Irishman
(Netflix)

Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: John A. Machione, Carla Raij
  • First Assistant Director: David Webb
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Ryan Robert Howard
  • Location Manager: Kip Myers

QUENTIN TARANTINO

Once Upon A Time In… Hollywood
(Columbia Pictures)

Mr. Tarantino’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Georgia Kacandes, Nathan Kelly
  • First Assistant Director: William Paul Clark
  • Second Assistant Director: Christopher T. Sadler
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan “Bear” Lee
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Debbie Chung, Katie Pruitt

TAIKA WAITITI
Jojo Rabbit
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Waititi’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Václav Mottl, Pavel Voráček
  • First Assistant Director: Mark Taylor
  • Second Assistant Director: Martina Götthansová
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Martina Frimelová

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2019

MATI DIOP
Atlantics
(Netflix)

Ms. Diop’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Vincent Prades

ALMA HAR’EL
Honey Boy
(Amazon Studios)

Ms. Har’el’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Grace
  • First Assistant Director: Sean Vawter
  • Second Assistant Director: Colin Flaherty
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Balboa

MELINA MATSOUKAS
Queen & Slim
(Universal Pictures)

Ms. Matsoukas’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Pamela Hirsch, Max Berryhill (Los Angeles Unit)
  • First Assistant Directors: HH Cooper, Joe Suarez (Los Angeles Unit)
  • Second Assistant Directors: James Roque, Johnny Recher (Los Angeles Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Sumner Boissiere, Tami Kumin (Ohio Unit)

TYLER NILSON & MICHAEL SCHWARTZ
The Peanut Butter Falcon
(Roadside Attractions)

Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Manu Gargi
  • First Assistant Director: James Grayford
  • Second Assistant Director: Dee Jones
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Michael McKay

JOE TALBOT
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
(A24 Films)

Mr. Talbot’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Natalie Teter
  • First Assistant Director: Hilton J. Day
  • Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremiah Kelleher
  • Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert