EMMY PREDICTIONS: Creative Arts Emmys

2

Emmys

The Emmy Awards give out a TON of trophies.  Some people consider this much too much, however, I dare you to look down this list of their technical categories and claim even one is superfluous.  Either way, due to the TV Academy’s large amount of categories, they separate the Emmy ceremony into two shows: the Creative Arts Emmys and the Primetime Ceremony.  The Creative Arts Emmys, which occur this Saturday at 4PT/7ET hands out nearly all of Emmys technical races, alongside the quartet of Guest Acting and Reality Host.

Here are my predictions (which are 100% right, mind you), but also check out Terence’s predictions on his blog.

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
***Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Cary Cole, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Reg E. Cathey, House Of Cards
***Robert Morse, Mad Men
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Natasha Lyonne, Orange Is The New Black
***Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black
Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game Of Thrones
Kate Mara, House Of Cards
***Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Kate Burton, Scandal

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse
Stephen Full as Stan, Dog With A Blog
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Glenn Quagmire , Family Guy
***Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo, Futurama
Seth Green as Various characters, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise
Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers , The Simpsons

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Futurama
***South Park
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time
Disney Mickey Mouse
***Disney Phineas and Ferb
Regular Show
Robot Chicken

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)
***Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
Justified
True Blood
True Detective

Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)
American Horror Story: Coven
***Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Mad Men
Masters Of Sex

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
***The Big Bang Theory
House Of Lies
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Veep

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
The Oscars
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
***Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
The Voice

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Louie
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie
***Orange Is The New Black
Veep

(note: if this isn’t the outcome of this category, we riot?)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
***Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
True Detective

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Fargo
***The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
Treme

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Human / Ameksa / Too Darn Hot (Derek Hough)
***So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Edge of Glory / Feelin’ Good / I Can’t Make You Love Me (Mandy Moore, Choreographer)
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Hanging by a Thread / Wicked Game / Medicine (Travis Wall, Choreographer)
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World (Tabitha Dumo and Napoleon Dumo)
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Trigger / Sand / The Gravel Road (Christopher Scott)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
The Exes
***How I Met Your Mother
Last Man Standing
Mike & Molly
2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones (The Lion And The Rose)
Game Of Thrones (Two Swords)
Homeland
House Of Cards
***True Detective

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
***Fargo (Buridan’s Ass)
Fargo (The Crocodile’s Dilemma)
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond
Killing Kennedy
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Punjab
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Tokyo
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
The Square
Vice

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Alaska: The Last Frontier
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch
Project Runway
***Survivor
The Voice

Outstanding Commercial
Childlike Imagination • General Electric
***Hero’s Welcome • Budweiser
Misunderstood • Apple
Possibilities • Nike
Puppy Love • Budweiser

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
***Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Mad Men
Once Upon A Time

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
House Of Versace
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
***The White Queen

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Portlandia
***Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

(note: SNL has won this category for 4 straight years)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Six By Sondheim
The Sound Of Music Live!
***67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Project Runway
Shark Tank
The Square

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
***Breaking Bad (Felina)
Breaking Bad (Granite State)
Breaking Bad (Tohajillee)
House Of Cards
True Detective

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Modern Family
***Orange Is The New Black • Can’t Fix Crazy
Orange Is The New Black • Tall Men With Feelings
Orange Is The New Black • Tit Punch
Portlandia

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
***How I Met Your Mother
Jimmy Kimmel Live

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Fargo (Buridan’s Ass)
***Fargo (The Crocodile’s Dilemma)
Fargo (The Rooster Prince)
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
***AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
The Colbert Report • People Destroying America: Vicco Mayor Johnny Cummings (Segment)
The Colbert Report • StePhfest Colbchella ‘013 – Daft Punk’d
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • McConnelling (Segment)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy
The Square

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch
Naked And Afraid
Project Runway
***Survivor
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
***Mad Men
The Originals

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars
Key & Peele
The Oscars
***Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
***American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Mob City
The Normal Heart
The White Queen

Outstanding Interactive Program
Comedy Central’s @midnight
Game of Thrones Premiere – Facebook Live and Instagram
***The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
America’s Got Talent
Dancing With The Stars
***Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The 56th Grammy Awards
The Oscars
***Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Main Title Design
Black Sails
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Masters Of Sex
Silicon Valley
True Detective

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
***Game Of Thrones
Mad Men
True Detective

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars
Key & Peele
***Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Coven
Anna Nicole
Bonnie & Clyde
Fargo
***The Normal Heart

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Anna Nicole
Boardwalk Empire
***Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
The Normal Heart

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
True Detective

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
American Horror Story: Coven
Clear History
***Fargo
Herblock: The Black & The White
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
The White Queen

Outstanding Music Direction
Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances)
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The Oscars
Saturday Night Live
The Sound Of Music Live!
***67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
A Christmas Carol – The Concert
Key & Peele
***Saturday Night Live
Sofia The First: The Floating Palace
Sons Of Anarchy
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Black Sails
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Magic City
Sleepy Hollow
The Spoils Of Babylon

Outstanding Narrator
***Jeremy Irons, Game Of Lions
Daniel Craig, One Life
Jane Lynch, Penguins: Waddle All The Way
Henry Strozier, Too Cute!
Whoopi Goldberg, Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
***Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Variety Special
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
***The Kennedy Center Honors
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles

Outstanding Special Class Program
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
The Sound Of Music Live!
***67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
***Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama
Childrens Hospital
Parks And Rec In Europe
The Soup: True Detective
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
***I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings
Jay Leno’s Garage
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi
30 For 30 Shorts

Outstanding Children’s Program
Degrassi
Dog With A Blog
Good Luck Charlie
***Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Family Secrets: When Violence Hits Home
One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp
Wynton Marsalis – A YoungArts Masterclass

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
JFK (American Experience)
Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert
Running From Crazy
The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy
***The Square
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Pioneers Of Television
The World Wars
Years Of Living Dangerously

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
***Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside The Actors Studio
Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
Vice
The Writers’ Room

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
The Amish: Shunned (American Experience)
Brave Miss World
***Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories)
Life According To Sam

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Shark Tank
***Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Alaska: The Last Frontier
***Deadliest Catch
Flipping Out
Million Dollar Listing New York
Wahlburgers
Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Black Sails
***Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
***Fargo
Klondike
Mob City
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Vice
The World Wars

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
***Game Of Thrones
Homeland
House Of Cards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
***Fargo
Killing Kennedy
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
Treme

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Californication
***Modern Family
Nurse Jackie
The Simpsons
Veep

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The 56th Grammy Awards
The Kennedy Center Honors
***The Oscars
The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race
American Masters
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects
Almost Human
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
***Game Of Thrones
The 100
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Black Sails
Da Vinci’s Demons
Hawaii Five-0
Mob City
***The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
***Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Community
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Sam & Cat
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
The Blacklist
***Game Of Thrones
Grimm
Hawaii Five-0
Revolution
True Blood

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
***The Big Bang Theory
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Dancing With The Stars
Jimmy Kimmel
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Oscars
***Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening
The Sound Of Music Live!
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
***Portlandia
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
The 71st Annual Golden Globe
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
***67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts
***COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
JFK (American Experience)
The World Wars
Years Of Living Dangerously