in , ,

Final Oscar Predictions 2020: A Tale of Two Voters & If I Had an Oscar Ballot Results and Top 10 of 2019

rocketman5
Photo by David Appleby/Paramount/Kobal/REX/Shutterstock (10242448j) Taron Egerton as Elton John 'Rocketman' Film

Rather than try to explain it all, I’ll just leave it all down below. Leave your own personal winners and FINAL Oscar Predictions in the comments below.

CLAYTON DAVIS’ TOP 10 OF 2019

  1. “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  2. “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  3. “Parasite” (NEON)
  4. “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  5. “Waves” (A24)
  6. “Luce” (NEON)
  7. “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  8. “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  9. “The Farewell” (A24)
  10. “Joker” (Warner Bros.)

IF I HAD AN OSCAR BALLOT WINNERS

Best Motion Picture
“1917” (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Luce” (NEON)
“Parasite” (NEON)
“Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)
“Us” (Universal Pictures)
“Waves” (A24)

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
Fernando Meirelles, “The Two Popes”
Sam Mendes, “1917” – WINNER
Jordan Peele, “Us”
Trey Edward Schultz, “Waves”

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Kelvin Harrison, Jr, “Luce”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes” – WINNER
Matthew Rhys, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy” – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown, “Waves”
Dean-Charles Chapman, “1917”
Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
John Lithgow, “Bombshell”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
Thomasin McKenzie, “Jojo Rabbit”
Taylor Russell, “Waves” – WINNER
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”
Octavia Spencer, “Luce”

Best Original Screenplay
“1917” – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Calms
“The Farewell” – Lulu Wang
“Knives Out” – Rian Johnson
“Parasite” – Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin Won – WINNER
“Us” – Jordan Peele

Best Adapted Screenplay
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster
“The Irishman” – Steven Zaillian
“Joker” – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Luce” – J.C. Lee, Julius Onah
“The Two Popes” – Anthony McCarten – WINNER

Best Production Design
“1917” – Dennis Gasner, Lee Sandales
“Joker” – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
“Knives Out” – David Crank, David Schlesinger
“The Two Popes” – Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery – WINNER
“Us” – Ruth De Jong, Florencia Martin

Best Cinematography
“1917” – Roger Deakins – WINNER
“Ad Astra” – Hoyte van Hoytema
“The Irishman” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker” – Lawrence Sher
“Us” – Mike Gioulakis

Best Costume Design
“Aladdin” – Michael Wilkinson
“Jojo Rabbit” – Mayes C. Rubeo
“Little Women” – Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” – Arianne Phillips – WINNER
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” – Dorothée Guiraud

Best Film Editing
“1917” – Lee Smith
“Apollo 11” – Todd Douglas Miller – WINNER
“Ford v Ferrari” – Michael McCusker
“Uncut Gems” – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
“Us” – Nicholas Monsour

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“The Aeronauts”
“Ash is Purest White”
“Bombshell” – WINNER
“The Two Popes”
“Us”

Best Sound Mixing
“1917” – WINNER
“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Us”
“Waves”

Best Sound Editing
“1917” – WINNER
“The Aeronauts”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”

Best Visual Effects
“1917” – WINNER
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Frozen II”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Score
“1917” – Thomas Newman – WINNER
“The Aeronauts” – Steven Price
“Joker” – Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Motherless Brooklyn” – Daniel Pemberton
“Us” – Michael Abels

Best Song From/Used In a Motion Picture
“Lost in the Woods” from “Frozen II”
“Show Yourself” from “Frozen II” – WINNER
“Lights” from “Teen Spirit”
“The Ballad of a Lonesome Cowboy” from “Toy Story 4”
“I Got 5 On It” from “Us”

Best Cast Ensemble
“Bombshell”
“The Farewell”
“Knives Out”
“Parasite” – WINNER
“Us”

Best Animated Feature
“Frozen II” (Pixar)
“The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part” (Warner Bros.)
“I Lost My Body” (Netflix)
“Missing Link” (Laika)
“Toy Story 4” (Pixar) – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature
“American Factory” (Netflix)
“Apollo 11” (NEON)
“Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened” (Netflix) – WINNER
“Knock Down the House” (Netflix)
“One Child Nation” (Amazon Studios)

Best Stunt Ensemble
“The Aeronauts” (Amazon Studios)
“Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel) – WINNER
“Captain Marvel” (Marvel)
“Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox)
“Spider-Man: Far from Home” (Sony Pictures)

FINAL OSCAR PREDICTIONS 2020

marriage story MarriageStorySubway rgbBest Picture

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Peter Chernin, Lucas Foster, Alex Young, Kevin Halloran, James Mangold
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Gaston Pavlovich, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Taika Waititi, Carthew Neal, Chelsea Winstanley
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Craig Shilowhich
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Young-Hwan Jang, Kwak Sin-ae
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Adam Bohling David Furnish Elton John David Reid Matthew Vaughn

ALTERNATE: “Uncut Gems” (A24)

parasite imageBest Director

  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • James Mangold, “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox)
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

ALTERNATE: Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

jonathanpryce twopopesBest Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

ALTERNATE: Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)

little women photos ss02Best Actress

  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy” (Roadside Attraction)

ALTERNATE: Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet” (Focus Features)

irishman pesciBest Supporting Actor

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Sony Pictures)
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

ALTERNATE: Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite” (NEON)

jenniferlopez hustlersBest Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)

ALTERNATE: Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han
  • “Uncut Gems” (A24) – Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie

ALTERNATE: “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Rian Johnson

jojoBest Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Taika Waititi
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Greta Gerwig
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Anthony McCarten

ALTERNATE: “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Sony Pictures) – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster

toy story 4 1200 1200 675 675 crop 000000Best Animated Feature

  • “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (DreamWorks Animation)
  • “I Lost My Body” (Netflix)
  • “Missing Link” (Laika)
  • “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)

ALTERNATE: “Funan” (GKIDS)

joker movie cinematographyBest Production Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Regina Graves, Bob Shaw
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Nancy Haigh, Barbara Ling

ALTERNATE: “Parasite” (NEON) – Lee Ha-Jun

QT9 R 00110 smallerBest Cinematography

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Roger Deakins
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Mihai Mălaimare Jr.
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Lawrence Sher
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Robert Richardson

ALTERNATE: “A Hidden Life” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Jörg Widmer

1309533 dolemiteismyname 02 235073Best Costume Design

  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Ruth E. Carter
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Christopher Petersen, Sandy Powell
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Julian Day

ALTERNATE: “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jacqueline Durran

fordvferrari2Best Film Editing

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • “Joker” (Jeff Groth)
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Fred Raskin
  • “Uncut Gems” (A24) – Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

ALTERNATE: “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Lee Smith

nicolekidman bombshell 1Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Judy” (Roadside Attractions)
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures)

ALTERNATE: “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Rocketman Egerton and BellBest Sound Mixing

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Tod Maitland, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Christian Minkler,
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Matthew Collings

ALTERNATE: “The Irishman” (Netflix)

1917 movie stillBest Sound Editing

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Oliver Tarney
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Donald Sylvester
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Alan Robert Murray
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Wylie Stateman
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Danny Sheehan, Matthew Collinge

ALTERNATE: “The Irishman” (Netflix)

Avengers EndgameBest Visual Effects

  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel) – Dan Deleeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Pablo Helman, Jiwoong Kim
  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Terminator: Dark Fate” (20th Century Fox) – TBD

ALTERNATE: “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Pictures)

The King.0Best Original Score

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Nicholas Britell, “The King” (Netflix)
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Thomas Newman, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures)

ALTERNATE: Michael Giacchino, “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

0610 toni morrisonBest Original Song

  • “I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “A Glass of Soju” from “Parasite” (NEON)
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “High Above The Water” from “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” (Magnolia Pictures)

ALTERNATE: “Speechless” from “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures)

apollo11Best Documentary Feature

  • “American Factory” (Netflix)
  • “Apollo 11” (NEON)
  • “For Sama” (PBS)
  • “Honeyland” (NEON)
  • “Maiden” (Sony Pictures Classics)

ALTERNATE: “One Child Nation”

Pain and Glory 4Best International Feature Film

  • “The Painted Bird” (Czech Republic)
  • “Les Misérables” (France)
  • “Honeyland” (Macedonia)
  • “Parasite” (South Korea)
  • “Pain and Glory” (Spain)

ALTERNATE: “Truth and Justice” (Estonia)

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Dcera (Daughter) (FAMU/MAUR film)
  • “Hair Love” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Hors Piste” (MegaComputeur)
  • “Mind My Mind” (Klik! Distribution Services)
  • “Kitbull” (Pixar)

ALTERNATE: “Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “After Maria” (Netflix)
  • “Fire In Paradise” (Netflix)
  • “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” (A+E)
  • “Stay Close” (POV)
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha” (Concordia Studio)

ALTERNATE: “St. Louis Superman”

Best Live Action Short

  • “Little Hands”
  • “Miller & Son”
  • “The Neighbors’ Window”
  • “A Sister”
  • “Sometimes, I Think About Dying”

ALTERNATE: “Refugee”

Share your final Oscar Predictions and the best films and performances of 2019 in the comments below!

What do you think?

394 points
Upvote Downvote
Binge Watcher

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

7 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
AndreTheTurtle

A lot of really good pick, but I am curious why there is not an international film category on your personal ballot?

Maciek

Im really hoping you Will be wrong about Poland in i ternational category

michaeldal65

Interesting choices but a touch of category fraud going on there. I’d be swapping de Armas and Robbie.

Iso Ns

I hope you’re right about Uncut Gems :). Are you guys doing a live oscar reaction today?

Loading…

0
Sanditon 1170x638 1

What’s On TV? – Sunday (01/12/2020) – PBS Doubles Down on Period Drama

irishman joepesci

‘The Irishman’ Awarded Best Picture & Director From 19th Annual AARP Movies For Grownups Awards