Independent Spirit Awards Go Crazy for ‘Boyhood,’ ‘Birdman,’ and ‘Selma’

17

BirdmanThe Independent Spirit Awards weighed in on their choices for the best in cinema for the year.  “Birdman” led the nominations with six while “Boyhood,” “Nightcrawler,” and “Selma” all scored five.

“Love is Strange” popped up with a Supporting Actor(?) nomination for Alfred Molina while John Lithgow was cited in Lead.  No mentions for “The Imitation Game” (was it submitted?), “Wild,” “St. Vincent,” or “The Skeleton Twins.”

My predictions weren’t TOO far off but we’ll wait to see where the tides go.

Check out the full nominations:

2015 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John LesherArnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood
    Producers: Richard LinklaterJonathan SehringJohn Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland
  • Love is Strange
    Producers: Lucas JoaquinLars KnudsenIra Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy
  • Selma
    Producers: Christian ColsonDede GardnerJeremy KleinerOprah Winfrey
  • Whiplash
    Producers: Jason BlumHelen EstabrookDavid LancasterMichael Litvak

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Damien Chazelle
    Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay
    Selma
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater
    Boyhood
  • David Zellner
    Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
    Big Eyes
  • J.C. Chandor
    A Most Violent Year
  • Dan Gilroy
    Nightcrawler
  • Jim Jarmusch
    Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
    Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
    Producers: Justin BegnaudSina Sayyah
  • Dear White People
    Director/Producer: Justin Simien
    Producers: Effie T. BrownAnn LeJulia LebedevAngel Lopez, Lena Waithe
  • Nightcrawler
    Director: Dan Gilroy
    Producers: Jennifer FoxTony GilroyJake GyllenhaalDavid LancasterMichel Litvak
  • Obvious Child
    Director: Gillian Robespierre
    Producer: Elisabeth Holm
  • She’s Lost Control
    Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
    Producers: Mollye AsherKiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Desiree Akhavan
    Appropriate Behavior
  • Sara Colangelo
    Little Accidents
  • Justin Lader
    The One I Love
  • Anja Marquardt
    She’s Lost Control
  • Justin Simien
    Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • Blue Ruin
    Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
    Producers:  Richard PeeteVincent SavinoAnish Savjani
  • It Felt Like Love
    Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
    Producers: Shrihari SatheLaura Wagner
  • Land Ho!
    Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
    Producers: Christina JenningsMynette LouieSara Murphy
  • Man From Reno
    Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
    Writers: Joel ClarkMichael Lerman
    Producer: Ko Mori
  • Test
    Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
    Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Marion Cotillard
    The Immigrant
  • Rinko Kikuchi
    Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
  • Julianne Moore
    Still Alice
  • Jenny Slate
    Obvious Child
  • Tilda Swinton
    Only Lovers Left Alive                    

BEST MALE LEAD

  • André Benjamin
    Jimi: All Is By My Side
  • Jake Gyllenhaal
    Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • John Lithgow
    Love is Strange
  • David Oyelowo
    Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Patricia Arquette
    Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain
    A Most Violent Year
  • Carmen Ejogo
    Selma
  • Andrea Suarez Paz
    Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
  • Emma Stone
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Riz Ahmed
    Nightcrawler
  • Ethan Hawke
    Boyhood
  • Alfred Molina
    Love is Strange
  • Edward Norton
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • J.K. Simmons
    Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Darius Khondji
    The Immigrant
  • Emmanuel Lubezki
    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Sean Porter
    It Felt Like Love
  • Lyle Vincent
    A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Bradford Young
    Selma

BEST EDITING                  

  • Sandra Adair
    Boyhood
  • Tom Cross
    Whiplash
  • John Gilroy
    Nightcrawler
  • Ron Patane
    A Most Violent Year
  • Adam Wingard
    The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

  • 20,000 Days on Earth
    Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
    Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson
  • CITIZENFOUR
    Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
    Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
  • Stray Dog
    Director: Debra Granik
    Producer: Anne Rosellini
  • The Salt of the Earth
    Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
    Producer: David Rosier
  • Virunga
    Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
    Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

  • Force Majeure
    (Sweden)
    Director: Ruben Östlund
  • Ida
    (Poland)
    Director: Pawel Pawlikowski          
  • Leviathan
    (Russia)
    Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Mommy
    (Canada)
    Director: Xavier Dolan         
  • Norte, the End of History
    (Philippines)
    Director: Lav Diaz
  • Under the Skin
    (United Kingdom)
    Director: Jonathan Glazer   

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

  • Inherent Vice
    Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
    Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
    Ensemble Cast: Josh BrolinMartin DonovanJena MaloneJoanna NewsomJoaquin PhoenixEric RobertsMaya RudolphMartin Short Serena Scott ThomasBenicio Del ToroKatherine WaterstonMichael Kenneth WilliamsOwen WilsonReese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

  • Foxcatcher
    Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
    Producers: Anthony BregmanMegan Ellison, Jon Kilik
    Writers: E. Max FryeDan Futterman
    Actors: Steve CarellMark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

  • Chad Burris
    Elisabeth Holm
    Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
  • H.
    Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia
  • The Retrieval
    Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.

  • Approaching the Elephant
    Director: Amanda Rose Wilder
  • Evolution of a Criminal
    Director: Darius Clark Monroe
  • The Kill Team
    Director: Dan Krauss           
  • The Last Season
    Director: Sara Dosa