Independent Spirit Awards Winners Include ’12 Years a Slave’ and Steve McQueen

6

10272010_spirit1The Independent Spirit Awards have been given out with Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave emerging as the winner of Best Feature.  As a matter of fact, all the winners look awfully familiar.  Could they have predicted tomorrow night?  Take a look at the winners below.  LOVE the “Short Term 12” win.

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer) * Executive Producers are not listed.

 

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE (WINNER)
    PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
  • ALL IS LOST
    PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
  • FRANCES HA
    PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
    PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  • NEBRASKA
    PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • STEVE McQUEEN -12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
  • SHANE CARRUTH – Upstream Color
  • J.C. CHANDOR – All Is Lost
  • JEFF NICHOLS – Mud
  • ALEXANDER PAYNE – Nebraska

BEST MALE LEAD

 

  • MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)
  • BRUCE DERN – Nebraska
  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – 12 Years A Slave
  • OSCAR ISAAC – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • MICHAEL B. JORDAN – Fruitvale Station
  • ROBERT REDFORD – All Is Lost

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • CATE BLANCHETT – Blue Jasmine (WINNER)
  • JULIE DELPY – Before Midnight
  • GABY HOFFMANN – Crystal Fairy
  • BRIE LARSON – Short Term 12
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY – The Spectacular Now

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • JARED LETO – Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER)
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER – 12 Years A Slave
  • WILL FORTE –Nebraska
  • JAMES GANDOLFINI – Enough Said
  • KEITH STANFIELD – Short Term 12

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • LUPITA NYONG’O –12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
  • MELONIE DIAZ – Fruitvale Station
  • SALLY HAWKINS – Blue Jasmine
  • YOLONDA ROSS – Go For Sisters
  • JUNE SQUIBB – Nebraska

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)

 

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM (WINNER)
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville
    PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
  • AFTER TILLER
    DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
  • GIDEON’S ARMY
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter
    PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
  • THE ACT OF KILLING
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer
    PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, MichaelUwemedimo
  • THE SQUARE
    DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim
    PRODUCER: Karim Amer

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • SEAN BOBBITT – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
  • BENOIT DEBIE – Spring Breakers
  • BRUNO DELBONNEL – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • FRANK G. DEMARCO – All Is Lost
  • MATTHIAS GRUNSKY – Computer Chess

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • JOHN RIDLEY – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
  • WOODY ALLEN – Blue Jasmine
  • JULIE DELPY, ETHAN HAWKE, RICHARD LINKLATER – Before Midnight
  • NICOLE HOLOFCENER –Enough Said
  • SCOTT NEUSTADTER & MICHAEL H. WEBER – The Spectacular Now

BEST EDITING

  • NAT SANDERS – Short Term 12 (WINNER)
  • SHANE CARRUTH, DAVID LOWERY -Upstream Color
  • JEM COHEN, MARC VIVES – Museum Hours
  • JENNIFER LAME – Frances Ha
  • CINDY LEE – Una Noche

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

 

  • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (France) (WINNER)
    DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche
  • A TOUCH OF SIN (China)
    DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke
  • GLORIA (Chile)
    DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio
  • THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy)
    DIRECTOR: Paola Sorrentino
  • THE HUNT (Denmark)
    DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

 

  • FRUITVALE STATION (WINNER)
    DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler
    PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
  • BLUE CAPRICE
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors
    PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, AimeeSchoof, Stephen Tedeschi
  • CONCUSSION
    DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon
    PRODUCER: Rose Troche
  • UNA NOCHE
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy
    PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
  • WADJDA
    DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour
    PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • BOB NELSON – Nebraska (WINNER)
  • LAKE BELL – In A World
  • JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT – Don Jon
  • JILL SOLOWAY – Afternoon Delight
  • MICHAEL STARRBURY – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

 

  • TOBY HALBROOKS & JAMES M. JOHNSTON (WINNER)
  • JACOB JAFFKE
  • ANDREA ROA
  • FREDERICK THORNTON

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

MUD (WINNER)
DIRECTOR: Jeff Nichols
CASTING DIRECTOR: Francine Maisler
ENSEMBLE CAST: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, RayMcKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

Previous articleAwards Circuit Staff Collective Oscar Predictions Chart
Next articleRazzie Awards Names ‘Movie 43’ the Worst Film of the Year!
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.