in , , ,

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) Chooses ‘Parasite’ as Best Picture of 2019!

parasite cannes 8 scaled
"Parasite"

Read the press release below:

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association announced the winners for the 2019 Latino Entertainment Film Awards where NEON’s “Parasite” won the most awards with five, including Best Picture, Director (Bong Joon-Ho), Original Screenplay (Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won Han), International Feature (for the country of South Korea), and Film Editing (Yang Jinmo).

Universal Pictures’ “1917” from Sam Mendes was close behind with four wins: Production & Set Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales), Cinematography (Roger Deakins), Sound Design (Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate), and Score (Thomas Newman).

The 35 Latinx membership spread love in other areas. Joaquin Phoenix won the Best Actor prize for his invigorating performance in Todd Phillips’ “Joker” while Awkwafina walked away with Best Actress for her moving portrayal in Lulu Wang’s touching “The Farewell.”

Brad Pitt walked away with Best Supporting Actor award for his work in Quentin Tarantino’s homage to 70s cinema, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood.”

Jennifer Lopez, who was also bestowed with the Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award for her contribution and life’s work, mirrored an individual honor in Best Supporting Actress for her in-depth and scene-stealing work as Ramona in Lorene Scafaria’s “Hustlers.”

Greta Gerwig was honored with the Adapted Screenplay award for “Little Women,” becoming the first woman to be awarded a writing award in the organization’s two year existence.

For the second consecutive year in a row, Ruth E. Carter took home the Best Costume Design award for her gorgeous threads in Netflix’s “Dolemite Is My Name.”

Other prizes included Pixar’s “Toy Story 4” winning Animated Feature, Rosa Salazar winning Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance for “Alita: Battle Angel,” and Netflix’s “Knock Down the House” topping in Documentary Feature.

The Ensemble Casting award went to “Knives Out” and its casting director Mary Vernieu while Marvel Studios’ “Avengers: Endgame” picked up two awards for Visual Effects and Stunts.

Best Hair and Makeup went to the team behind Lionsgate’s “Bombshell” while Elton John and Bernie Taupman shared the award for Best Song for the number “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman.”

The full list of winners is down below:

Best Picture

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jay-Ann Tenggren
  • “The Farewell” (A24) – Daniele Melia, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Gaston Pavlovich, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Craig Shilowhich
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, Santiago A. Zapata
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh
  • “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Agustín Almodóvar
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Young-Hwan Jang, Kwak Sin-ae (WINNER)
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Dan Lin, Jonathan Eirich, Tracey Seaward

Best Director

  • Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON) (WINNER)
  • Fernando Meirelles, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.) (WINNER)
  • Juan Pablo Olyslager, “Temblores” (Film Movement)
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (A24)

Best Actress

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (A24) (WINNER)
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • Gabriela Cartol, “The Chambermaid” (Kino Lorber)
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy” (Roadside Attractions)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Moises Arias, “Monos” (NEON)
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse” (A24)
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (STX Films) (WINNER)
  • Fernanda Montenegro, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
  • Taylor Russell, “Waves” (A24)
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

  • Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  • Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  • Shirley Henderson, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Rosa Salazar, “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox) (WINNER)
  • Will Smith, “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Danny Trejo, “Dora and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Animated Feature

  • “Frozen II” (Pixar) – Peter Del Vecho, Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (DreamWorks Animation) – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, Brad Lewis
  • “I Lost My Body” (Netflix) – Jérémy Clapin
  • “Klaus” (Netflix) – Sergio Pablos
  • “Missing Link” (Laika) – Chris Butler, Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
  • “Toy Story 4” (Pixar) – Jonas Rivera (WINNER)

Best International Feature

  • “The Chambermaid” (Mexico)
  • “Invisible Life” (Brazil)
  • “Monos” (Colombia)
  • “Pain and Glory” (Spain)
  • “Parasite” (South Korea) (WINNER)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)

Best Documentary Feature

  • “American Factory” (Netflix)
  • “Apollo 11” (NEON)
  • “Edge of Democracy” (Netflix)
  • “Knock Down the House” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • “One Child Nation” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Midnight Family” (1091)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)
  • Rian Johnson, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han, “Parasite” (NEON) (WINNER)
  • Issa Lopez, “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (Videocine)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lorene Scafaria, “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Karim Ainouz, Ines Bortagaray, Murilo Hauser, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) (WINNER)
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Ensemble Casting

  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Gayle Keller
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Ellen Lewis
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Mary Vernieu (WINNER)
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Eyde Belasco, Alexis Dos Santos, Daniela Schneider
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Victoria Thomas
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Nominee(s) TBA

Best Production & Set Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Dennis Gasner, Lee Sandales (WINNER)
  • “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rodrigo Martirena
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – David Crank, David Schlesinger
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery

Best Cinematography

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Roger Deakins (WINNER)
  • “Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – David Gallego
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Phedon Papamichael
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Lawrence Sher
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Jasper Wolf

Best Costume Design

  • “Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – Catherine Rodriguez
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Ruth E. Carter (WINNER)
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Mitchell Travers
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Julian Day

Best Film Editing

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Lee Smith
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Michael McCusker
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Jinmo Yang (WINNER)
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Fernando Stutz
  • “Uncut Gems” (A24) – Ben Safdie, Ronald Bronstein

Best Hair & Makeup

  • “Bombshell” (Lionsgate) – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker (WINNER)
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Debra Denson, Carla Farmer, Vera Steimberg, Stacey Morris
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Margot Boccia, Angel De Angelis
  • “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rosemary Paiva
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Janine Rath, Heba Thorisdottir

Best Sound Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate (WINNER)
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Mark Ulano, Grant Elder
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Richard Bullock, Jr., Paul Massey, Steven Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Tom Fleischman, Tod A. Maitland, Phillip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Eduardo Castillo, Lena Esquenazi, Javier Farina, Javier Umpierrez
  • “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Mark Allen, Martin Hernandez, Maluz Orozco, Alejandro Quevedo

Best Visual Effects

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R. Fisher
  • “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox) – Nominees TBA
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Daniel Sudick (WINNER)
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Roger Guyett, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Alejandra García Zúñiga, Raul Prado

Best Stunts

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) (WINNER)
  • “Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox)
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” (Lionsgate)
  • “Terminator: Dark Fate” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Score

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Thomas Newman (WINNER)
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Randy Newman
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Mica Levi
  • “Us” (Universal Pictures) – Michael Abels

Best Song

  • “Speechless” from “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” (Pixar) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet” (Focus Features) – Music and Lyrics by Cynthia Erivo,Joshuah Brian Campbell, Will Wells, Gabe Fox-Peck
  • “Yo Soy el Fuego” from “La Flor” (Grasshopper Film) – Music by Gabriel Chwojnik; Lyrics by Mariano Llinás
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Music and Lyrics by Elton John and Bernie Taupin (WINNER)
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose” (NEON) – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith, Kate York

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jennifer Lopez

Latino Activism Award

  • Eva Longoria

Latino Breakout Award

  • Ana de Armas

###

#YoSoyLEJA
Official Site: http://www.latinojournalists.com
Facebook: @LEJALatino
Instagram: @LEJALatino
Twitter: @LEJALatino

About Latino Entertainment Journalists Association:

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) is committed to developing and celebrating Latino voices among all areas and backgrounds of the entertainment industry.  Founded in 2018, LEJA provides a much-needed opportunity for writers from the United States to have their works amplified and heard in the areas of film, television, music, theatre, and the arts.  Accepting of all backgrounds and identities, LEJA embraces anyone who identifies as Latino, Latina, Latinx, Hispanic, Afro-Latino, Afro-Latina, Latin@, Spanish, or any inclusive and progressive description that champions and accelerates the voices of our culture from around the world.

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY FILM

  • The Irishman – 10
  • 1917 – 9
  • Monos – 7
  • Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – 7
  • Hustlers – 6
  • Marriage Story – 6
  • Parasite – 6
  • The Two Popes – 6
  • The Farewell – 5
  • Invisible Life – 5
  • Joker – 5
  • Pain and Glory – 5
  • Ford v Ferrari – 4
  • Knives Out – 4
  • Little Women – 4
  • Tigers Are Not Afraid – 3
  • Toy Story 4 – 3
  • Ad Astra – 2
  • Aladdin – 2
  • Alita: Battle Angel – 2
  • Avengers: Endgame – 2
  • Birds of Passage – 2
  • Bombshell – 2
  • The Chambermaid – 2
  • Dolemite Is My Name – 2
  • Frozen II – 2
  • Rocketman – 2
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – 2
  • Uncut Gems – 2
  • Us – 2
  • American Factory – 1
  • Apollo 11 – 1
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold – 1
  • Edge of Democracy – 1
  • Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw – 1
  • Harriet – 1
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – 1
  • I Lost My Body – 1
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum – 1
  • Judy – 1
  • Klaus – 1
  • Knock Down the House – 1
  • La Flor – 1
  • The Lighthouse – 1
  • Midnight Family – 1
  • Missing Link – 1
  • One Child Nation – 1
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire – 1
  • Temblores – 1
  • Terminator: Dark Fate – 1
  • Waves – 1
  • Wild Rose – 1

What do you think?

268 points
Upvote Downvote
Film Buff

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ryan

Excellent calls on the Awkwafina and Little Women wins.

Loading…

0
SS Frances Fargo

Six Circuit: Don’t Cry For The Snubbed 1996 Lead Actress That Missed – But Who Was It?

e81aa893 a395 45d0 a415 21e8d4dcf2d5

TV Review: ‘Everything’s Gonna Be Okay’ Is Slightly Better Than Okay