in , , ,

PGA Nominations: ‘1917,’ ‘Joker,’ ‘Knives Out,’ ‘Little Women’ Among Nominees

little women photos ss05
By Wilson Webb/© 2019 CTMG, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS 2020

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • 1917
    Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
  • Ford v Ferrari
    Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
  • The Irishman 
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
  • Jojo Rabbit 
    Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
  • Joker
    Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • Knives Out 
    Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
  • Little Women 
    Producer: Amy Pascal
  • Marriage Story
    Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
  • Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood 
    Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite
    Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Abominable
    Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
  • Frozen II
    Producer: Peter Del Vecho
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
  • Missing Link
    Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
  • Toy Story 4
    Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • Big Little Lies (Season 2)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
  • The Crown (Season 3)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
  • Game of Thrones (Season 8)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
  • Succession (Season 2)
    Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
  • Watchmen (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • Barry (Season 2)
    Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
  • Fleabag (Season 2)
    Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
    Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
  • Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
    Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
  • Veep (Season 7)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • Chernobyl
    Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
  • Fosse/Verdon
    Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
  • True Detective
    Producers:  TBD
  • Unbelievable
    Producers:  TBD
  • When They See Us
    Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • American Son
    Producers:  TBD
  • Apollo: Missions to the Moon
    Producers:  TBD
  • Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
    Producers:  TBD
  • Deadwood: The Movie
    Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 30 for 30 (Season 10)
    Producers: TBD
  • 60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
    Producers: TBD
  • Leaving Neverland
    Producers: TBD
  • Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
    Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
  • Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
    Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
    Producers:  TBD
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Producers:  TBD
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)
    Producers:  TBD
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
    Producers:  TBD
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
    Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 31)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
  • The Masked Singer (Season 1)
    Producers: TBD
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)
    Producers: TBD
  • Top Chef (Season 16)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
  • The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

What do you think?

393 points
Upvote Downvote
Mentor

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

Comments

Leave a Reply

    Join the discussion. Share your comments.

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    Loading…

    0
    tom hanks golden globes

    Top 10: Golden Globe Moments

    MERd572d6a6041d78efa2c06aeadd120jojo1025 1024x576

    DGA Nominations: Taika Waititi Is In for ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ Olivia Wilde Snubbed In First Time Director