in

Saturn Award Nominations!

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror announced their award nominations yesterday and were big fans of ‘Super 8’, among other things. Well now, without further adieu…here they are:

Best Science Fiction Film

The Adjustment Bureau
Captain America: The First Avenger
Limitless
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Contagion
The Devil’s Double
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Grey
Take Shelter
The Thing

Best Fantasy Film

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Immortals
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
Thor

Best Action/Adventure Film

Fast Five
The Lincoln Lawyer
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Red Tails
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
War Horse

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Brit Marling, Another Earth
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
Tom Hiddleston, Thor
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Supporting Actress

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Lin Shaye, Insidious
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Asa Butterfield, Hugo
Joel Courtney and Elle Fanning, Super 8
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Best Director

J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Writing

J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
John Logan, Hugo
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Best Music

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams, War Horse

Best Production Design

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dante Ferretti, Hugo
Tom Foden, Immortals
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
Bo Welch, Thor

Best Editing

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Best Costume

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Alexandra Byrne, Thor
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Make-Up

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

Best Special Effects

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best International Film

Attack the Block
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
Melancholia
Point Blank
The Skin I Live In
Troll Hunter

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

Thoughts? Discuss on the Forum!

What do you think?

Film Lover

Written by Joey Magidson

When he’s not obsessing over new Oscar predictions on a weekly basis, Joey is seeing between 300 and 350 movies a year. He views the best in order to properly analyze the awards race/season each year, but he also watches the worst for reasons he mostly sums up as "so you all don't have to". In his spare time, you can usually find him complaining about the Jets or the Mets. Still, he lives and dies by film. Joey's a voting member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

5 Comments

Leave a Reply

    ‘Killer Joe’ is the latest film to be slapped with an NC-17 rating!

    ‘American Idol’ Recap: Reviewing the Top 12 Girls