The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) announced their 2019 nominations.

The society’s nominations for Best Picture are “The Farewell,” “1917,” “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Irishman,” “Little Women,” “Marriage Story,” “Once Upon a time…In Hollywood,” “Parasite,” “Uncut Gems” and “The Lighthouse.” In the Best Director nominations category are Robert Eggers, Greta Gerwig, Bong Joon-Ho, Josh & Benny Safdie and Martin Scorsese.

The acting categories for lead performances include Scarlett Johansson, Awkwafina, Lupita Nyong’o, Robert De Niro, Adam Sandler and Adam Driver. Taylor Russell was included in the mentions for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Trey Edward Shults’ “Waves.” Russell joins other nominees including Zhao Shuzhen, Jennifer Lopez, Florence Pugh and Laura Dern. Song Kang-ho, Joe Pesci and Willem Dafoe are included in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Lulu Wang’s “The Farewell” scored nominations in Best Foreign Language Film as well as Best Screenplay. Mentions in Best Original Score from the Seattle-based group include Hildur Guðnadóttir for “Joker,” multiple Academy Award nominee Thomas Newman for “1917,” and Michael Abels for scoring Jordan Peele’s “Us.”

Zhao Shuzhen (left) with Awkwafina (right) in “The Farewell”

Find the full list of nominations from the SFCS below.

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

* 1917
* THE FAREWELL
* FORD V FERRARI
* THE IRISHMAN
* THE LIGHTHOUSE
* LITTLE WOMEN
* MARRIAGE STORY
* ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
* PARASITE
* UNCUT GEMS

BEST DIRECTOR:

* Robert Eggers – THE LIGHTHOUSE
* Greta Gerwig – LITTLE WOMEN
* Bong Joon-ho – PARASITE
* Josh & Benny Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
* Martin Scorsese – THE IRISHMAN

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

* Awkwafina – THE FAREWELL
* Scarlett Johansson – MARRIAGE STORY
* Lupita Nyong’o – US
* Saoirse Ronan – LITTLE WOMEN
* Renée Zellweger – JUDY

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

* Antonio Banderas – PAIN AND GLORY
* Robert De Niro – THE IRISHMAN
* Adam Driver – MARRIAGE STORY
* Joaquin Phoenix – JOKER
* Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

* Laura Dern – MARRIAGE STORY
* Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
* Florence Pugh – LITTLE WOMEN
* Taylor Russell – WAVES
* Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

* Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
* Tom Hanks – A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
* Song Kang-ho – PARASITE
* Joe Pesci – THE IRISHMAN
* Brad Pitt – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

* THE IRISHMAN
* KNIVES OUT
* LITTLE WOMEN
* ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD
* PARASITE

BEST SCREENPLAY:

* Lulu Wang – THE FAREWELL
* Steven Zaillian – THE IRISHMAN
* Rian Johnson – KNIVES OUT
* Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
* Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won – PARASITE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

* Lulu Wang – THE FAREWELL
* Alejandro Landes – MONOS
* Pedro Almodóvar – PAIN & GLORY
* Bong Joon-ho – PARASITE
* Céline Sciamma – PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

* Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee – FROZEN II
* Dean DeBlois – HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
* Jérémy Clapin – I LOST MY BODY
* Chris Butler – MISSING LINK
* Josh Cooley – TOY STORY 4

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

* Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert – AMERICAN FACTORY
* Todd Douglas Miller – APOLLO 11
* Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts – FOR SAMA
* Chris Smith – FYRE
* Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska – HONEYLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

* Thomas Newman – 1917
* Hildur Guðnadóttir – JOKER
* Emile Mosseri – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
* Daniel Lopatin – UNCUT GEMS
* Michael Abels – US

BEST FILM EDITING:

* Lee Smith – 1917
* Thelma Schoonmaker – THE IRISHMAN
* Fred Raskin – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
* Yang Jin-mo – PARASITE
* Louise Ford – UNCUT GEMS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

* Roger Deakins – 1917
* Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
* Robert Richardson – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
* Hong Kyung-pyo – PARASITE
* Claire Mathon – PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

* Ruth E. Carter – DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
* Anna Mary Scott Robbins – DOWNTON ABBEY
* Jacqueline Durran – LITTLE WOMEN
* Arianne Phillips – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
* Julian Day – ROCKETMAN

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

* Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
* Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – THE IRISHMAN
* Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – LITTLE WOMEN
* Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
* Lee Ha-jun – PARASITE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

* 1917
* AD ASTRA
* ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
* AVENGERS: ENDGAME
* THE IRISHMAN

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 or under while filming):

* Julia Butters – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
* Kyliegh Curran – DOCTOR SLEEP
* Roman Griffin Davis – JOJO RABBIT
* Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
* Thomasin McKenzie – JOJO RABBIT

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

* Arthur Fleck/Joker (Joaquin Phoenix) – JOKER
* Red (Lupita Nyong’o) – US
* The Red Dress – IN FABRIC
* Rose the Hat (Rebecca Ferguson) – DOCTOR SLEEP
* Russell Bufalino (Joe Pesci) – THE IRISHMAN

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY:

* 1917
* AVENGERS: ENDGAME
* FORD V FERRARI
* JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM
* SHADOW

What do you think of the Seattle Film Critics Society nominations? Share your thoughts in the comments below!