‘The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel’ leads diverse selection of British Independent Film Awards nominations

7

Nominating films from The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel to The Imposter, the British Independent Film Awards cast a wide net with their nominations announced this morning. The aforementioned Best Exotic manage to nab 5 nods including Best British Independent Film, and acting notices for Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, and Tom Wilkinson. Also showing up in acting races are Elle Fanning for Ginger and Rosa and Oscar queen Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (which also picked up a screenplay nomination. The Foreign Language race might prove to be the most interesting with films like Beasts of the Southern Wild, Amour, and Rust and Bone battling it out to take the crown. View the full list of nominees after the jump!


Best British Independent Film
“Berberian Sound Studio”
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Broken”
“The Imposter”
“Sightseers”

Best Director
Peter Strickland, “Berberian Sound Studio”
John Madden, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Rufus Norris, “Broken”
Bart Layton, “The Imposter”
Ben Wheatley, “Sightseers”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Ill Manors”
Toby Jones, “Berberian Sound Studio”
Steve Oram, “Sightseers”
Tim Roth, “Broken”
Terence Stamp, “Song for Marion”

Best Actress
Judi Dench, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Elle Fanning, “Ginger & Rosa”
Alice Lowe, “Sightseers”
Andrea Riseborough, “Shadow Dancer”
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

Best Supporting Actor
Billy Connolly, “Quartet”
Domnhall Gleeson, “Shadow Dancer”
Rory Kinnear, “Broken”
Cillian Murphy, “Broken”
Tom Wilkinson, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman, “Hyde Park on Hudson”
Eileen Davies, “Sightseers”
Alice Englert, “Ginger & Rosa”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Song for Marion”
Maggie Smith, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

Best Screenplay
Peter Strickland, “Berberian Sound Studio”
Mark O’Rowe, “Broken”
Abi Morgan, “The Iron Lady”
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump, “Sightseers”
Paul Andrew Williams, “Song for Marion”

Best International Independent Film
“Amour”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“The Hunt”
“Rust and Bone”
“Searching for Sugar Man”

Best Documentary
“Dreams of a Life”
“The Imposter”
“London: The Modern Babylon”
“Marley”
“Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir”

Best Technical Achievement
Nic Knowland (cinematography), “Berberian Sound Studio”
Joakim Sundstrom and Stevie Haywood (sound design), “Berberian Sound Studio”
Electric Wave Bureau (music), “Broken”
Robbie Ryan (cinematography), “Ginger & Rosa”
Andrew Hulme (editing), “The Imposter”

Best Debut Director (Douglas Hickox Award)
Ben Drew, “Ill Manors”
Sally El Hosaini, “My Brother the Devil”
Bart Layton, “The Imposter”
Rufus Norris, “Broken”
Rowan Athale, “Wasteland”

Most Promising Newcomer
Zawe Ashton, “Dreams of a Life”
Paul Brannigan, “The Angels’ Share”
James Floyd, “My Brother the Devil”
Eloise Laurence, “Broken”
Elliott Tittensor, “Spike Island”

Best Achievement in Production
“Berberian Sound Studio”
“Ill Manors”
“The Imposter”
“Sightseers”
“The Sweeney”

Raindance Award
“City Slacker”
“Frank”
“Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet”
“Love Tomorrow”
“Strings”

Best Short Film
“Friday”
“Junk”
“Skyborn”
“Swimmer”
“Volume”