The IDA Documentary Award Announces Nominees and Some Winners Including ‘Minding the Gap’

0

The documentary race has continued to build with a group of very strong contenders emerging. While “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” held most of the buzz early this year, films like “Three Identical Strangers,” “Free Solo” and “Minding the Gap” have closed the race. “Dark Money” and “Crime + Punishment,” and “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” all feel like real contenders as well. What seemed like a year dominated by biographical documentaries now features a nice array of different types of features and disciplines. Today, the IDA Documentary Awards announced their nominees for top prizes, as well as the winners in some categories.

The International Documentary Assocation has been a precursor in the documentary race for years. This year, they expanded their Best Feature category to 10 nominees, allowing more space for a very tough slate of documentaries. You can find all the IDA Documentary Award nominees and some of the announced winners in the list below!

The 2018 IDA Documentary Award Nominees: 

FEATURES 

“Crime + Punishment” (Hulu. Director/Producer: Stephen Maing. Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar)

“Dark Money” (PBS Distribution. Director/Producer: Kimberly Reed. Producer: Katy Chevigny)

“Free Solo” (National Geographic. Directors/Producers: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin. Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (Cinema Guild. Director/Producer: RaMell Ross. Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

“Minding the Gap” (Hulu/POV. Director/Producer: Bing Liu. Producer: Diane Quon)

“Of Fathers and Sons” (Kino Lorber. Director: Talal Derki. Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer)

“Sky and Ground” (World Channel (PBS). Directors/Producers: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett. Producers: Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre)

“The Silence of Others” (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

“United Skates” (HBO. Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus Features. Director/Producer: Morgan Neville. Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma)

SHORTS

“Black Sheep” (The Guardian. Director: Ed Perkins. Producers: Simon Chinn and Jonathan Chinn)

“Fear Us Women” (RYOT. Director: David Darg. Producer: Diego Traverso)

“Lifeboat” (Director/Producer: Skye Fitzgerald. Producer: Bryn Mooser)

“Los Comandos” (World Channel. Directors/Producers: Joshua Bennett and Juliana Schatz-Preston. Producers: Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff and Jessica Chermayeff)

“Mosul” (PBS Distribution. Director: Olivier Sarbil. Co-Director/Producer: James Jones. Producers: Dan Edge and Raney Aronson-Rath)

“Sidelined” (A&E IndieFilms. Director: Galen Summer. Producer: Jason Goldman.)

“The Girl and the Picture” (USC Shoah Foundation. Director/Producer: Vanessa Roth. Producers: Devorah Palladino and Stephen D. Smith)

“We Are Not Done Yet” (HBO. Director: Sareen Hairabedian. Producer: Jeffrey Wright and David Holbrooke)

“We Became Fragments” (The New York Times Op-Docs. Director/Producer: Luisa Conlon. Directors: Lacy Jane Roberts and Hanna Miller)

“Zion” (Netflix. Director/Producer: Floyd Russ. Producer: Carter Collins)

SERIES

Curated Series
“American Masters” (PBS. Executive Producer: Michael Kantor)
“Doc World” (WORLD Channel. Executive Producer: Christopher Hastings)
Independent Lens (ITVS & Independent Lens / PBS. Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen)
“POV” (POV/American Documentary. Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White)
“Why Slavery?” (The Why Foundation. Executive Producers: Mette Hoffmann Meyer and Nick Fraser)

Episodic Series
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Jared Andrukanis, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)
“Christiane Amanpour: Sex & Love Around the World” (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Joe Caterini, Anna Chai, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)
“ESPN Films: Enhanced” (ESPN. Executive Producers: Gentry Kirby, Alex Gibney, Brad Hebert, Stacey Offman, Libby Geist and Connor Schell)
“Last Chance U” (Netflix. Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, James D. Stern and Lucas Smith)
“The Confession Tapes” (Netflix. Executive Producers: Philip David Segal, Sarah Whalen, Jeff Bumgarner, Steven Robillard, Kelly Loudenberg, James Graves and Devin Griffin)
“The Trade” (Showtime. Executive Producers: Matthew Heineman and Pagan Harleman)

Limited Series

“Best Shot” (YouTube. Director/Executive Producer: Michael John Warren. Executive Producers: LeBron James, Maverick Carter, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Jordan Wynn)
“Bobby Kennedy for President” (Netflix. Director/Executive Producer: Dawn Porter. Executive Producers: Laura Michalchyshyn, Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes, Dave Sirulnick, Nestan Berhrans and Gunnar Dedio)
“Flint Town” (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock. Executive Producers: David Pritikin, Steve Golin and P.G. Morgan)
“November 13: Attack on Paris” (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Jules Naudet and Gédéon Naudet. Executive Producer: Paul Barrois)
“Rest In Power: The Trayvon Martin Story” (Paramount Network. Directors/Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason. Executive Producers: Mike Gasparro, Shawn Carter, David Glasser, Chachi Senior, Nick Sandow, Tracy Martin and Sybrina Fulton)
“Wild Wild Country” (Netflix. Directors: Chapman Way and Maclain Way. Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun and Dan Braun)

Short Form Series
“Guardian Documentaries” (The Guardian. Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton)
“Life Underground” (Doc & Film international. Executive Producer: Laurence Milon)
MEL Films (Executive Producer: David Freid)
“The New York Times Op-Docs” (The New York Times. Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo)
“VICE News on HBO” (HBO. Executive Producers: Shane Smith, Tim Clancy and Subrata De)

MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

“A Modern Man” (Rise and Shine World Sales. Director: Eva Mulvad. Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær and Sidsel Lønvig Siersted)

“Bathtubs Over Broadway” (Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant. Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg)

“MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A.” (Abramorama. Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge. Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman)

“Mr. SOUL!” (Director/Producer: Melissa Haizlip. Co-Director: Samuel D. Pollard)

“Whitney” (Roadside Attractions. Director: Kevin Macdonald. Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn and Lisa Erspamer)

CREATIVE RECOGNITION

Best Cinematography
Winner: “Distant Constellation” (Cinematographer: Shevaun Mizrahi)
“Crime + Punishment” (Cinematographer: Stephen Maing)
“Free Solo” (Cinematographer: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer)
“Taste of Cement” (Cinematographer: Talal Khoury)
“The Distant Barking of Dogs” (Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont)

Best Editing
Winner: “Minding the Gap” (Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman)
“Distant Constellation” (Editors: Shevaun Mizrahi and Shelly Grizim)
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle” (Editors: Raúl de Torres and Daniel Urdiales)
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (Editor: RaMell Ross)
“The Stranger” (Editor: Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen)

Best Writing
Winner: “The Other Side of Everything” (Writers: Mila Turajlic)
“Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun?” (Writer: Travis Wilkerson)
“Of Fathers and Sons” (Writer: Talal Derki)
“People’s Republic of Desire” (Writer: Hao Wu)
“Wild Relatives” (Writer: Jumana Manna)

Best Music Score
Winners: “Bisbee ’17” (Composer: Keegan DeWitt) and Hale County This “Morning, This Evening” (Composers: Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers)
“Bathtubs Over Broadway” (Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo)
“The Distant Barking of Dogs” (Composers: Uno Helmersson and Erik Enocksson)
“MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A.” (Composers: Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks)

SPONSORED SPECIAL AWARDS

ABCNews VideoSource Award Nominees
“Jane Fonda in Five Acts” (HBO. Director/Producer: Susan Lacy. Producer: Emma Pildes and Jessica Levin)
“John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls” (HBO. Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt)
“Love Means Zero” (Showtime. Director/Producer: Jason Kohn. Producers: Amanda Branson Gill, Anne White, Jill Mazursky and David Styne)
“Mercury 13” (Netflix. Directors/Producers: David Sington and Heather Walsh)
“Studio 54” (Zeitgeist Films. Director: Matt Tyrnauer. Producer: Corey Reeser, Matt Tyrnauer and John Battsek)

Pare Lorentz Award
Winner: “The Silence of Others” (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)
Honorable Mention: “The Distant Barking of Dogs” (Cinephil. Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont. Producer: Monica Hellstrøm)

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT AWARDS

“Abrázame” (National Film and Television School. Director: Jas Doyle Pitt)
“Circle” (National Film and Television School. Director: Jayisha Patel)
“Forced” (UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism. Director: Grace Oyenubi and Nani Walker)
“Palenque” (Northwestern University School of Communication. Director: Sebastián Pinzón Silva)
“Walker’s” (University of North Carolina Wilmington Department of Film Studies. Director: Kyle Myers-Haugh)

What do you think of the IDA Documentary Award nominees? Let us know your picks for the winners in the comments below!