in , , ,

‘The Irishman’ and ‘1917’ Lead 2019 Latino Entertainment Film Awards by LEJA, Jennifer Lopez Gets Lifetime Achievement Award

The Irishman

For Immediate Release:

New York, NY – January 5, 2020 – The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) has announced nominees for its second annual Latino Entertainment Film Awards.

Leading the 2019 nominations is Netflix’s gangster epic “The Irishman” with 10 nods, including Best Picture, Best Director for Martin Scorsese and two nominations in the Best Supporting Actor category for Al Pacino and Joe Pesci. Universal Pictures’ WWI film “1917” follows with nine nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director for Sam Mendes.

Sony Pictures’ “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood” and NEON’s “Monos” both picked up seven nominations, while six nominations went to STX Films’ “Hustlers,” NEON’s “Parasite” and Netflix’s “The Two Popes” and “Marriage Story.”

Along with nominations for the 23 competitive categories listed below, LEJA has also honored three Latino individuals for their outstanding contributions inside and outside the film industry.

Puerto Rican-American actress Jennifer Lopez is the recipient of this year’s “Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award.” Best known for her breakout role as the title character in the 1997 biopic “Selena,” Lopez has worked on countless films and TV shows in the last 34 years, including Gregory Nava’s “My Family,” Steven Soderbergh’s “Out of Sight” and on the NBC crime drama “Shades of Blue.”  This year, Lopez made a huge splash in the film “Hustlers,” a role that received a nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category.

Winning LEJA’s “Latino Activism Award” this year is Mexican-American actress, producer, director, businesswoman, and activist Eva Longoria. Longoria is best known for her role on eight seasons of the hit ABC TV show “Desperate Housewives.” This year, she was seen on the big screen in “Dora and the Lost City of Gold.” Along with her work in Hollywood, Longoria has been active in a number of worthy causes throughout her career, including immigration rights and reform, Latino voting and migrant labor conditions. In 2017, Longoria spearheaded the first “Latinas Who Lunch” meeting that saw Latinas in Hollywood come together on a monthly basis to talk about how to support each other in the industry and create more opportunities for Latinas in TV and film.

This year, LEJA’s “Breakout Award” goes to Cuban actress Ana de Armas for her lead role in the hit whodunit thriller “Knives Out.” In the film, de Armas plays Marta Cabrera, the caretaker of a patriarch whose mysterious death points back to many of his family members who had a motive for murder. Before “Knives Out,” De Armas, who is originally from Santa Cruz del Norte, Cuba, starred in such films as “War Dogs” and “Blade Runner 2049.”

Founded in 2018, LEJA provides a much-needed opportunity for journalists from the United States to have their works amplified and heard in the areas of film, television, music, theatre, and the arts. Accepting of all backgrounds and identities, LEJA embraces anyone who identifies as Latino, Latina, Latinx, Hispanic, Afro-Latino, Afro-Latina, Latin@, Spanish, or any inclusive and progressive description that champions and accelerates the voices of our culture from around the world.

The nominees of the 2019 Latino Entertainment Film Awards are:

Best Picture 

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jay-Ann Tenggren
  • “The Farewell” (A24) – Daniele Melia, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Gaston Pavlovich, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Craig Shilowhich
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, Santiago A. Zapata
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh
  • “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Agustín Almodóvar
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Young-Hwan Jang, Kwak Sin-ae
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Dan Lin, Jonathan Eirich, Tracey Seaward

Best Director

  • Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Fernando Meirelles, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal Pictures)
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Juan Pablo Olyslager, “Temblores” (Film Movement)
  • Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (A24)

Best Actress

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (A24)
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • Gabriela Cartol, “The Chambermaid” (Kino Lorber) 
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy” (Roadside Attractions)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Moises Arias, “Monos” (NEON)
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse” (A24)
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Fernanda Montenegro, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
  • Taylor Russell, “Waves” (A24)
  • Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

  • Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  • Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)
  • Shirley Henderson, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Rosa Salazar, “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox)
  • Will Smith, “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Danny Trejo, “Dora and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Animated Feature

  • “Frozen II” (Pixar) – Peter Del Vecho, Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (DreamWorks Animation) – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, Brad Lewis 
  • “I Lost My Body” (Netflix) – Jérémy Clapin
  • “Klaus” (Netflix) – Sergio Pablos 
  • “Missing Link” (Laika) – Chris Butler, Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
  • “Toy Story 4” (Pixar) – Jonas Rivera

Best International Feature

  • “The Chambermaid” (Mexico)
  • “Invisible Life” (Brazil)
  • “Monos” (Colombia)
  • “Pain and Glory” (Spain)
  • “Parasite” (South Korea)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)

Best Documentary Feature

  • “American Factory” (Netflix)
  • “Apollo 11” (NEON)
  • “Edge of Democracy” (Netflix)
  • “Knock Down the House” (Netflix)
  • “One Child Nation” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Midnight Family” (1091)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)
  • Rian Johnson, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han, “Parasite” (NEON)
  • Issa Lopez, “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (Videocine)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lorene Scafaria, “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Karim Ainouz, Ines Bortagaray, Murilo Hauser, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Ensemble Casting

  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Gayle Keller
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Ellen Lewis
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Mary Vernieu
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Eyde Belasco, Alexis Dos Santos, Daniela Schneider
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Victoria Thomas
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Nominee(s) TBA

Best Production & Set Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Dennis Gasner, Lee Sandales
  • “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rodrigo Martirena
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – David Crank, David Schlesinger
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery

Best Cinematography

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Roger Deakins
  • “Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – David Gallego
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Phedon Papamichael
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Lawrence Sher
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Jasper Wolf

Best Costume Design

  • “Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – Catherine Rodriguez
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Ruth E. Carter
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Mitchell Travers
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Julian Day

Best Film Editing

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Lee Smith
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Michael McCusker
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Parasite” (NEON) – Jinmo Yang
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Fernando Stutz
  • “Uncut Gems” (A24) – Ben Safdie, Ronald Bronstein

Best Hair & Makeup

  • “Bombshell” (Lionsgate) – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Debra Denson, Carla Farmer, Vera Steimberg Moder, Stacey Morris
  • “Hustlers” (STX Films) – Margot Boccia, Angel De Angelis
  • “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rosemary Paiva
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
  • “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Janine Rath, Heba Thorisdottir

Best Sound Design

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Mark Ulano, Grant Elder
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Richard Bullock, Jr., Paul Massey, Steven Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) – Tom Fleischman, Tod A. Maitland, Phillip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Eduardo Castillo, Lena Esquenazi, Javier Farina, Javier Umpierrez
  • “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Mark Allen, Martin Hernandez, Maluz Orozco, Alejandro Quevedo

Best Visual Effects

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – 
  • “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox) – 
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Daniel Sudick
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Roger Guyett, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Alejandra García Zúñiga, Raul Prado

Best Stunts

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Nominees TBA
  • “Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) – Nominees TBA
  • “Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” (Universal Pictures) – Nominees TBA
  • “Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Nominees TBA
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” (Lionsgate) – Nominees TBA
  • “Terminator: Dark Fate” (Paramount Pictures) – Nominees TBA

Best Score

  • “1917” (Universal Pictures) – Thomas Newman
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Randy Newman
  • “Monos” (NEON) – Mica Levi
  • “Us” (Universal Pictures) – Michael Abels

Best Song

  • “Speechless” from “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” (Pixar) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet” (Focus Features) – Music and Lyrics by Cynthia Erivo,Joshuah Brian Campbell, Will Wells, Gabe Fox-Peck
  • “Yo Soy el Fuego” from “La Flor” (Grasshopper Film) – Music by Gabriel Chwojnik; Lyrics by Mariano Llinás
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Music and Lyrics by Elton John and Bernie Taupin
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose” (NEON) – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith, Kate York

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jennifer Lopez

Latino Activism Award

  • Eva Longoria

Latino Breakout Award

  • Ana de Armas

###

#YoSoyLEJA
Official Site: http://www.latinojournalists.com
Facebook: @LEJALatino
Instagram: @LEJALatino
Twitter: @LEJALatino

About Latino Entertainment Journalists Association:

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) is committed to developing and celebrating Latino voices among all areas and backgrounds of the entertainment industry.  Founded in 2018, LEJA provides a much-needed opportunity for writers from the United States to have their works amplified and heard in the areas of film, television, music, theatre, and the arts.  Accepting of all backgrounds and identities, LEJA embraces anyone who identifies as Latino, Latina, Latinx, Hispanic, Afro-Latino, Afro-Latina, Latin@, Spanish, or any inclusive and progressive description that champions and accelerates the voices of our culture from around the world.

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY FILM

  • The Irishman 10 
  • 1917 – 9 
  • Monos –
  • Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood – 7 
  • Hustlers – 6 
  • Marriage Story – 6 
  • Parasite – 6 
  • The Two Popes – 6 
  • The Farewell – 5 
  • Invisible Life – 5 
  • Joker – 5 
  • Pain and Glory – 5 
  • Ford v Ferrari – 4 
  • Knives Out – 4 
  • Little Women – 4 
  • Tigers Are Not Afraid – 3 
  • Toy Story 4 – 3 
  • Ad Astra – 2 
  • Aladdin – 2 
  • Alita: Battle Angel – 2 
  • Avengers: Endgame – 2 
  • Birds of Passage – 2 
  • Bombshell – 2 
  • The Chambermaid – 2 
  • Dolemite Is My Name – 2 
  • Frozen II – 2 
  • Rocketman – 2 
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – 2 
  • Uncut Gems – 2 
  • Us – 2 
  • American Factory – 1 
  • Apollo 11 – 1 
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold – 1 
  • Edge of Democracy – 1 
  • Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw – 1 
  • Harriet – 1 
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – 1 
  • I Lost My Body – 1 
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum – 1 
  • Judy – 1 
  • Klaus – 1 
  • Knock Down the House – 1 
  • La Flor – 1 
  • The Lighthouse – 1 
  • Midnight Family – 1 
  • Missing Link – 1 
  • One Child Nation – 1 
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire – 1 
  • Temblores – 1 
  • Terminator: Dark Fate – 1 
  • Waves – 1 
  • Wild Rose – 1

 

 

What do you think?

Film Lover

Written by Clayton Davis

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.

‘Knives Out’ and ‘Parasite’ Top Chicago Indie Critics Winners

Golden Globes Winners: ‘1917’ Wins Big, ‘Joker’ Upsets In Score