‘Uncut Gems,’ ‘The Farewell’ & ‘The Irishman’ Among Georgia Film Critics Association Nominations

0

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) have announced their full list of nominations. Winners will be announced Jan. 11.

The Best Picture category features “1917,” “The Farewell,” “Uncut Gems,” “Marriage Story” and “The Irishman.”

Lorene Scafaria’s “Hustlers” was mentioned in the Best Adapted Screenplay category, along with “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker,” “The Irishman” and “Little Women.” 

Entrants such as Antonio Banderas‘ performance in “Pain and Glory” have not been forgotten in the minds of critics, as Banderas is among those in the Best Actor category. Also placing the spots are Adam Driver, Adam Sandler, Joaquin Phoenix and Leonardo DiCaprio.

The association’s Best Documentary list features strong nominations for titles such as “Midnight Family,” “The Biggest Little Farm” and “Love, Antosha.”

“Hustlers”

See the full list of nominations below.

Best Picture:

1917
THE FAREWELL
FORD V FERRARI
A HIDDEN LIFE
THE IRISHMAN
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
UNCUT GEMS

Best Director:

1917 – Sam Mendes
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joon-ho
UNCUT GEMS – Ben Safdie, Josh Safdie

Best Actress:

Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL
Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY
Lupita Nyong’o, US
Saoirse Ronan, LITTLE WOMEN
Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY
Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL
Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY
Jennifer Lopez, HUSTLERS
Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Shuzhen Zhou, THE FAREWELL

Best Original Screenplay:
THE FAREWELL – Lulu Wang
KNIVES OUT – Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joo-ho, Han Jin-won

Best Adapted Screenplay:

HUSTLERS – Lorene Scafaria
THE IRISHMAN – Steve Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT – Taika Waititi
JOKER – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN – Greta Gerwig

Best Foreign Language Film:

THE FAREWELL
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
PAIN AND GLORY
PARASITE
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Best Documentary:

AMERICAN FACTORY
APOLLO 11
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM
HONEYLAND
LOVE ANTOSHA
MIDNIGHT FAMILY

Best Animated Film:

FROZEN II
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
I LOST MY BODY
MISSING LINK
TOY STORY 4

Best Ensemble:

THE IRISHMAN
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

Best Cinematography:

1917
AD ASTRA
A HIDDEN LIFE
THE LIGHTHOUSE
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Best Production Design:

1917
THE LIGHTHOUSE
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

Best Original Song:

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from WILD ROSE
“A Glass of Soju” from PARASITE
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN
“Into the Unknown” from FROZEN II
“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Best Original Score:

1917 – Thomas Newman
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat
PARASITE – Jung Jae-il
UNCUT GEMS – Daniel Lopatin
US – Michael Abels

Breakthrough Award:

Ana de Armas
Awkwafina
Julia Fox
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
George MacKay
Florence Pugh
Taylor Russell

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“Avengers: Endgame” (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely)
“Doctor Sleep” (Mike Flanagan)
“Ford v Ferrari” (James Mangold, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller)
“Greener Grass” (Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)
“Gryphon Animo” (short; Matthew Maloney)
“Jumanji: The Next Level” (Jake Kasdan, Jeff Pinkner, Scott Rosenberg)
“Just Mercy” (Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham)
“The Peanut Butter Falcon” (Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz)
“Reckoning” (Lane Skye, Ruckus Skye)
“Richard Jewell” (Clint Eastwood, Billy Ray)
“Summer Night” (Joseph Cross, Jordan Jolliff)

What do you think of the Georgia Film Critics Association Nominations? Share your thoughts in the comments below!